2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 109B - SEX OFFENDER AND CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN REGISTRY (§§ 2250)
Section 2250 - Failure to register
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 109B - SEX OFFENDER AND CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN REGISTRY
Sec. 2250 - Failure to register
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 109-248, title I, §141(a)(1), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 602.
18 USC § 2250 (2011)
§2250. Failure to register
(a) In General.—Whoever—
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) Affirmative Defense.—In a prosecution for a violation under subsection (a), it is an affirmative defense that—
(1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying;
(2) the individual did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply; and
(3) the individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
(c) Crime of Violence.—
(1) In general.—An individual described in subsection (a) who commits a crime of violence under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 30 years.
(2) Additional punishment.—The punishment provided in paragraph (1) shall be in addition and consecutive to the punishment provided for the violation described in subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 109–248, title I, §141(a)(1), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 602.)