2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 109A - SEXUAL ABUSE (§§ 2241 - 2248)
Section 2241 - Aggravated sexual abuse
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
div. E, title V, §554, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2082. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 3620, 3660 108 Stat. 2150 110 Stat. 3009 112 Stat. 2978 119 Stat. 3125 120 Stat. 613 121 Stat. 2082 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-646, Public Law 99-654, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 105-314, Public Law 109-162, Public Law 109-248, Public Law 110-161 |
(a)
(1) by using force against that other person; or
(2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
(b)
(1) renders another person unconscious and thereby engages in a sexual act with that other person; or
(2) administers to another person by force or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance and thereby—
(A) substantially impairs the ability of that other person to appraise or control conduct; and
(B) engages in a sexual act with that other person;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
(c)
(d)
(Added Pub. L. 99–646, §87(b), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3620, and Pub. L. 99–654, §2, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3660; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330021(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title I, §121[7(b)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–26, 3009–31; Pub. L. 105–314, title III, §301(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2978; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1177(a)(1), (2), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3125; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §§206(a)(1), 207(2), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613, 615; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §554, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2082.)
CodificationPub. L. 99–646 and Pub. L. 99–654 added identical sections 2241.
Amendments2007—Subsecs. (a) to (c). Pub. L. 110–161 substituted “the head of any Federal department or agency” for “the Attorney General”.
2006—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 109–248, §207(2), inserted comma after “Attorney General” in introductory provisions.
* * *
Pub. L. 109–162, §1177(a)(2), inserted “or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General” after “in a Federal prison,” in first sentence.
1998—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–314 substituted “younger than the person so engaging” for “younger than that person”.
1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–208 reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.”
1994—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–322 substituted “kidnapping” for “kidnaping”.
Effective DateSection 87(e) of Pub. L. 99–646 and section 4 of Pub. L. 99–654 provided, respectively, that: “This section and the amendments made by this section [see Short Title note below] shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1986].” and “This Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title note below] shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986].”
* * *