2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 109A - SEXUAL ABUSE (§§ 2241 - 2248)
Section 2241 - Aggravated sexual abuse
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–646, §87(b), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3620, and Pub. L. 99–654, §2, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3660; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330021(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title I, §121[7(b)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–26, 3009–31; Pub. L. 105–314, title III, §301(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2978; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1177(a)(1), (2), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3125; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §§206(a)(1), 207(2), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613, 615; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §554, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2082.)
CodificationPub. L. 99–646 and Pub. L. 99–654 added identical sections 2241.
Amendments2007—Subsecs. (a) to (c). Pub. L. 110–161 substituted “the head of any Federal department or agency” for “the Attorney General”.
2006—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 109–248, §207(2), inserted comma after “Attorney General” in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 109–162, §1177(a)(1), inserted “or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General” after “in a Federal prison,” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–248 inserted comma after “Attorney General” and substituted “and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life” for “, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both” in first sentence.
Pub. L. 109–162, §1177(a)(2), inserted “or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General” after “in a Federal prison,” in first sentence.
1998—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–314 substituted “younger than the person so engaging” for “younger than that person”.
1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–208 reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.”
1994—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–322 substituted “kidnapping” for “kidnaping”.
Effective DateSection 87(e) of Pub. L. 99–646 and section 4 of Pub. L. 99–654 provided, respectively, that: “This section and the amendments made by this section [see Short Title note below] shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1986].” and “This Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title note below] shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986].”
Short Title of 1996 AmendmentSection 101(a) [title I, §121[7(a)]] of Pub. L. 104–208 provided that: “This section [probably means subsec. 7 of section 121 of Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a), which amended sections 2241 and 2243 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Amber Hagerman Child Protection Act of 1996’.”
Short Title of 1986 AmendmentSection 87(a) of Pub. L. 99–646 and section 1 of Pub. L. 99–654 provided, respectively, that: “This section [enacting this chapter, amending sections 113, 1111, 1153, and 3185 of this title, sections 300w–3, 300w–4, and 9511 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and section 1472 of former Title 49, Transportation, and repealing chapter 99 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Sexual Abuse Act of 1986’.” and “This Act [enacting this chapter, amending sections 113, 1111, 1153, and 3185 of this title, sections 300w–3, 300w–4, and 9511 of Title 42, and section 1472 of former Title 49, Transportation, and repealing chapter 99 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Sexual Abuse Act of 1986’.”