2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 73 - RHINOCEROS AND TIGER CONSERVATION (§§ 5301 - 5306)
Section 5303 - Definitions
CHAPTER 73 - RHINOCEROS AND TIGER CONSERVATION
Sec. 5303 - Definitions
112 Stat. 2960, 2681-231, 2681-237
115 Stat. 2098
16 USC § 5303 (2011)
§5303. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “CITES” means the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, signed on March 3, 1973, and its appendices;
(2) “conservation” means the use of all methods and procedures necessary to bring rhinoceros and tigers to the point at which there are sufficient populations to ensure that those species do not become extinct, including all activities associated with scientific resource management, such as research, census, law enforcement, habitat protection, acquisition, and management, propagation, live trapping, and transportation;
(3) “Fund” means the the 1 account established by division A, section 101(e), title I of Public Law 105–277 under the heading “multinational species conservation fund” [16 U.S.C. 4246];
(4) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior;
(5) “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Agency for International Development; and
(6) “person” means—
(A) an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or other private entity;
(B) an officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of—
(i) the Federal Government;
(ii) any State, municipality, or political subdivision of a State; or
(iii) any foreign government;
(C) a State, municipality, or political subdivision of a State; or
(D) any other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(Pub. L. 103–391, §4, Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4095; Pub. L. 105–312, title IV, §404, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2960; Pub. L. 107–112, §6(a)(1), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2098.)