2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 72 - RECREATIONAL HUNTING SAFETY (§§ 5201 - 5207)
Section 5207 - Definitions
CHAPTER 72 - RECREATIONAL HUNTING SAFETY
Sec. 5207 - Definitions
16 USC § 5207 (2011)
§5207. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Federal lands
The term “Federal lands” means—
(A) national forests;
(B) public lands;
(C) national parks; and
(D) wildlife refuges.
(2) Lawful hunt
The term “lawful hunt” means the taking or harvesting (or attempted taking or harvesting) of wildlife or fish, on Federal lands, which—
(A) is lawful under the laws applicable in the place it occurs; and
(B) does not infringe upon a right of an owner of private property.
(3) National forest
The term “national forest” means lands included in the National Forest System (as defined in section 1609(a) of this title).
(4) National park
The term “national park” means lands and waters included in the National Park System (as defined in section 1c(a) of this title).
(5) Public lands
The term “public lands” has the same meaning as is provided in section 1702(e) of title 43.
(6) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means—
(A) the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to national forests; and
(B) the Secretary of the Interior with respect to—
(i) public lands;
(ii) national parks; and
(iii) wildlife refuges.
(7) Wildlife refuge
The term “wildlife refuge” means lands and waters included in the National Wildlife Refuge System (as established by section 668dd of this title).
(8) Conduct
The term “conduct” does not include speech protected by the first article of amendment to the Constitution.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320808, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2122.)