2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 32 - MARINE SANCTUARIES (§§ 1431 - 1445c-1)
Section 1435 - Application of regulations; international negotiations and cooperation
CHAPTER 32 - MARINE SANCTUARIES
Sec. 1435 - Application of regulations; international negotiations and cooperation
106 Stat. 5043
16 USC § 1435 (2011)
§1435. Application of regulations; international negotiations and cooperation (a) Regulations
This chapter and the regulations issued under section 1434 of this title shall be applied in accordance with generally recognized principles of international law, and in accordance with treaties, conventions, and other agreements to which the United States is a party. No regulation shall apply to or be enforced against a person who is not a citizen, national, or resident alien of the United States, unless in accordance with—
(1) generally recognized principles of international law;
(2) an agreement between the United States and the foreign state of which the person is a citizen; or
(3) an agreement between the United States and the flag state of a foreign vessel, if the person is a crewmember of the vessel.
(b) Negotiations
The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary, shall take appropriate action to enter into negotiations with other governments to make necessary arrangements for the protection of any national marine sanctuary and to promote the purposes for which the sanctuary is established.
(c) International cooperation
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State and other appropriate Federal agencies, shall cooperate with other governments and international organizations in furtherance of the purposes and policies of this chapter and consistent with applicable regional and mutilateral 1 arrangements for the protection and management of special marine areas.
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, §305, as added Pub. L. 98–498, title I, §102, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2302; amended Pub. L. 102–587, title II, §2105, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5043.)