2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 28 - WILD AND SCENIC RIVERS (§§ 1271 - 1287)
Section 1283 - Management policies
CHAPTER 28 - WILD AND SCENIC RIVERS
Sec. 1283 - Management policies
92 Stat. 3533
100 Stat. 3337
16 USC § 1283 (2011)
§1283. Management policies (a) Action of Secretaries and heads of agencies; cooperative agreements
The Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the head of any other Federal department or agency having jurisdiction over any lands which include, border upon, or are adjacent to, any river included within the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System or under consideration for such inclusion, in accordance with section 1273(a)(ii), 1274(a), or 1276(a) of this title, shall take such action respecting management policies, regulations, contracts, plans, affecting such lands, following November 10, 1978, as may be necessary to protect such rivers in accordance with the purposes of this chapter. Such Secretary or other department or agency head shall, where appropriate, enter into written cooperative agreements with the appropriate State or local official for the planning, administration, and management of Federal lands which are within the boundaries of any rivers for which approval has been granted under section 1273(a)(ii) of this title. Particular attention shall be given to scheduled timber harvesting, road construction, and similar activities which might be contrary to the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Existing rights, privileges, and contracts affecting Federal lands
Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate any existing rights, privileges, or contracts affecting Federal lands held by any private party without the consent of said party.
(c) Water pollution
The head of any agency administering a component of the national wild and scenic rivers system shall cooperate with the Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency and with the appropriate State water pollution control agencies for the purpose of eliminating or diminishing the pollution of waters of the river.
(Pub. L. 90–542, §12, Oct. 2, 1968, 82 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 95–625, title VII, §762, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3533; Pub. L. 99–590, title V, §509, Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3337.)