2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part D - National Center for Preservation Technology and Training (§§ 470x - 470x-6)
Section 470x-3 - Preservation Technology and Training Board
CHAPTER 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Part D - National Center for Preservation Technology and Training
Sec. 470x-3 - Preservation Technology and Training Board
114 Stat. 319
16 USC § 470x-3 (2011)
§470x–3. Preservation Technology and Training Board (a) Establishment
There is established a Preservation Technology and Training Board.
(b) Duties
The Board shall—
(1) provide leadership, policy advice, and professional oversight to the Center;
(2) advise the Secretary on priorities and the allocation of grants among the activities of the Center; and
(3) submit an annual report to the President and the Congress.
(c) Membership
The Board shall be comprised of—
(1) the Secretary, or the Secretary's designee;
(2) 6 members appointed by the Secretary who shall represent appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, State and local historic preservation commissions, and other public and international organizations; and
(3) 6 members appointed by the Secretary on the basis of outstanding professional qualifications who represent major organizations in the fields of archaeology, architecture, conservation, curation, engineering, history, historic preservation, landscape architecture, planning, or preservation education.
(Pub. L. 89–665, title IV, §404, as added Pub. L. 102–575, title XL, §4022, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4766; amended Pub. L. 106–208, §5(a)(14), May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 319.)