2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part C - General and Miscellaneous (§§ 470w - 470w-8)
Section 470w-3 - Access to information
CHAPTER 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Part C - General and Miscellaneous
Sec. 470w-3 - Access to information
106 Stat. 4765
16 USC § 470w-3 (2011)
§470w–3. Access to information (a) Authority to withhold from disclosure
The head of a Federal agency or other public official receiving grant assistance pursuant to this subchapter, after consultation with the Secretary, shall withhold from disclosure to the public, information about the location, character, or ownership of a historic resource if the Secretary and the agency determine that disclosure may—
(1) cause a significant invasion of privacy;
(2) risk harm to the historic resources; or
(3) impede the use of a traditional religious site by practitioners.
(b) Access determination
When the head of a Federal agency or other public official has determined that information should be withheld from the public pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary, in consultation with such Federal agency head or official, shall determine who may have access to the information for the purpose of carrying out this subchapter.
(c) Consultation with Council
When the information in question has been developed in the course of an agency's compliance with section 470f or 470h–2(f) of this title, the Secretary shall consult with the Council in reaching determinations under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 89–665, title III, §304, as added Pub. L. 96–515, title V, §501, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3002; amended Pub. L. 102–575, title XL, §4020, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4765.)