2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part A - Programs (§§ 470a - 470h-5)
* * *
of the property or district where any such objection has been made and shall determine whether or not the property or district is eligible for such inclusion or designation, and if the Secretary determines that such property or district is eligible for such inclusion or designation, he shall inform the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer, the appropriate chief elected local official and the owner or owners of such property, of his determination. The regulations under this paragraph shall include provisions to carry out the purposes of this paragraph in the case of multiple ownership of a single property.
(7) The Secretary shall promulgate, or revise, regulations—
(A) ensuring that significant prehistoric and historic artifacts, and associated records, subject to section 470h–2 of this title, the Act of June 27, 1960 (16 U.S.C. 469c) [16 U.S.C. 469 et seq.], and the Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C. 470aa and following) are deposited in an institution with adequate long-term curatorial capabilities;
(B) establishing a uniform process and standards for documenting historic properties by public agencies and private parties for purposes of incorporation into, or complementing, the national historical architectural and engineering records within the Library of Congress; and
(C) certifying local governments, in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section and for the allocation of funds pursuant to section 470c(c) of this title.
(8) The Secretary shall, at least once every 4 years, in consultation with the Council and with State Historic Preservation Officers, review significant threats to properties included in, or eligible for inclusion on, the National Register, in order to—
(A) determine the kinds of properties that may be threatened;
(B) ascertain the causes of the threats; and
(C) develop and submit to the President and Congress recommendations for appropriate action.
(b) Regulations for State Historic Preservation Programs; periodic evaluations and fiscal audits of State programs; administration of State programs; contracts and cooperative agreements with nonprofit or educational institutions and State Historic Preservation Officers; treatment of State programs as approved programs
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers and the National Trust for Historic Preservation, shall promulgate or revise regulations for State Historic Preservation Programs. Such regulations shall provide that a State program submitted to the Secretary under this section shall be approved by the Secretary if he determines that the program—
* * *
Within one year after December 12, 1980, the Secretary shall establish, in consultation with the Secretaries of Agriculture and Defense, the Smithsonian Institution, and the Administrator of the General Services Administration, professional standards for the preservation of historic properties in Federal ownership or control.
(i) Dissemination of information concerning professional methods and techniques for preservation of historic properties
The Secretary shall develop and make available to Federal agencies, State and local governments, private organizations and individuals, and other nations and international organizations pursuant to the World Heritage Convention, training in, and information concerning, professional methods and techniques for the preservation of historic properties and for the administration of the historic preservation program at the Federal, State, and local level. The Secretary shall also develop mechanisms to provide information concerning historic preservation to the general public including students.
(j) Preservation education and training program
(1) The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Council and other appropriate Federal, tribal, Native Hawaiian, and non-Federal organizations, develop and implement a comprehensive preservation education and training program.
(2) The education and training program described in paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) new standards and increased preservation training opportunities for Federal workers involved in preservation-related functions;
(B) increased preservation training opportunities for other Federal, State, tribal and local government workers, and students;
(C) technical or financial assistance, or both, to historically black colleges and universities, to tribal colleges, and to colleges with a high enrollment of Native Americans or Native Hawaiians, to establish preservation training and degree programs; and
(D) coordination of the following activities, where appropriate, with the National Center for Preservation Technology and Training—
(i) distribution of information on preservation technologies;
(ii) provision of training and skill development in trades, crafts, and disciplines related to historic preservation in Federal training and development programs; and
(iii) support for research, analysis, conservation, curation, interpretation, and display related to preservation.
* * *