2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part A - Programs (§§ 470a - 470h-5)
* * *
(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program and promulgate regulations to assist Indian tribes in preserving their particular historic properties. The Secretary shall foster communication and cooperation between Indian tribes and State Historic Preservation Officers in the administration of the national historic preservation program to ensure that all types of historic properties and all public interests in such properties are given due consideration, and to encourage coordination among Indian tribes, State Historic Preservation Officers, and Federal agencies in historic preservation planning and in the identification, evaluation, protection, and interpretation of historic properties.
(B) The program under subparagraph (A) shall be developed in such a manner as to ensure that tribal values are taken into account to the extent feasible. The Secretary may waive or modify requirements of this section to conform to the cultural setting of tribal heritage preservation goals and objectives. The tribal programs implemented by specific tribal organizations may vary in scope, as determined by each tribe's chief governing authority.
(C) The Secretary shall consult with Indian tribes, other Federal agencies, State Historic Preservation Officers, and other interested parties and initiate the program under subparagraph (A) by not later than October 1, 1994.
(2) A tribe may assume all or any part of the functions of a State Historic Preservation Officer in accordance with subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, with respect to tribal lands, as such responsibilities may be modified for tribal programs through regulations issued by the Secretary, if—
(A) the tribe's chief governing authority so requests;
(B) the tribe designates a tribal preservation official to administer the tribal historic preservation program, through appointment by the tribe's chief governing authority or as a tribal ordinance may otherwise provide;
(C) the tribal preservation official provides the Secretary with a plan describing how the functions the tribal preservation official proposes to assume will be carried out;
(D) the Secretary determines, after consulting with the tribe, the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer, the Council (if the tribe proposes to assume the functions of the State Historic Preservation Officer with respect to review of undertakings under section 470f of this title), and other tribes, if any, whose tribal or aboriginal lands may be affected by conduct of the tribal preservation program—
(i) that the tribal preservation program is fully capable of carrying out the functions specified in the plan provided under subparagraph (C);
(ii) that the plan defines the remaining responsibilities of the Secretary and the State Historic Preservation Officer; and
(iii) that the plan provides, with respect to properties neither owned by a member of the tribe nor held in trust by the Secretary for the benefit of the tribe, at the request of the owner thereof, the State Historic Preservation Officer, in addition to the tribal preservation official, may exercise the historic preservation responsibilities in accordance with subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section; and
(E) based on satisfaction of the conditions stated in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D), the Secretary approves the plan.
(3) In consultation with interested Indian tribes, other Native American organizations and affected State Historic Preservation Officers, the Secretary shall establish and implement procedures for carrying out section 470c(a) of this title with respect to tribal programs that assume responsibilities under paragraph (2).
(4) At the request of a tribe whose preservation program has been approved to assume functions and responsibilities pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with such tribe permitting the assumption by the tribe of any part of the responsibilities referred to in subsection (b)(6) of this section on tribal land, if—
(A) the Secretary and the tribe agree on additional financial assistance, if any, to the tribe for the costs of carrying out such authorities;
(B) the Secretary finds that the tribal historic preservation program has been demonstrated to be sufficient to carry out the contract or cooperative agreement and this subchapter; and
* * *