2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part A - Programs (§§ 470a - 470h-5)
Section 470a - Historic preservation program
CHAPTER 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Part A - Programs
Sec. 470a - Historic preservation program
74 Stat. 220
80 Stat. 915
87 Stat. 139
90 Stat. 1942
93 Stat. 721
94 Stat. 92, 2988
99 Stat. 1770
100 Stat. 3672
106 Stat. 4753-4755
108 Stat. 4584
110 Stat. 4196, 4156
112 Stat. 3196
113 Stat. 1536, 1535
114 Stat. 318
117 Stat. 245
123 Stat. 1219
16 USC § 470a (2011)
§470a. Historic preservation program (a) National Register of Historic Places; designation of properties as historic landmarks; properties deemed included; criteria; nomination of properties by States, local governments or individuals; regulations; review of threats to properties
(1)(A) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to expand and maintain a National Register of Historic Places composed of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture. Notwithstanding section 1125(c) of title 15, buildings and structures on or eligible for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places (either individually or as part of a historic district), or designated as an individual landmark or as a contributing building in a historic district by a unit of State or local government, may retain the name historically associated with the building or structure.
(B) Properties meeting the criteria for National Historic Landmarks established pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be designated as “National Historic Landmarks” and included on the National Register, subject to the requirements of paragraph (6). All historic properties included on the National Register on December 12, 1980, shall be deemed to be included on the National Register as of their initial listing for purposes of this subchapter. All historic properties listed in the Federal Register of February 6, 1979, as “National Historic Landmarks” or thereafter prior to the effective date of this Act are declared by Congress to be National Historic Landmarks of national historic significance as of their initial listing as such in the Federal Register for purposes of this subchapter and sections 461 to 467 of this title; except that in cases of National Historic Landmark districts for which no boundaries have been established, boundaries must first be published in the Federal Register.
(2) The Secretary in consultation with national historical and archaeological associations, shall establish or revise criteria for properties to be included on the National Register and criteria for National Historic Landmarks, and shall also promulgate or revise regulations as may be necessary for—
* * *
(i) Federal undertakings that may affect historic properties; and
(ii) the content and sufficiency of any plans developed to protect, manage, or reduce or mitigate harm to such properties; and
(J) advise and assist in the evaluation of proposals for rehabilitation projects that may qualify for Federal assistance.
(4) Any State may carry out all or any part of its responsibilities under this subsection by contract or cooperative agreement with any qualified nonprofit organization or educational institution.
(5) Any State historic preservation program in effect under prior authority of law may be treated as an approved program for purposes of this subsection until the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the Secretary approves a program submitted by the State under this subsection, or
(B) three years after October 30, 1992.
(6)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), the Secretary may enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with a State Historic Preservation Officer for any State authorizing such Officer to assist the Secretary in carrying out one or more of the following responsibilities within that State—
(i) Identification and preservation of historic properties.
(ii) Determination of the eligibility of properties for listing on the National Register.
(iii) Preparation of nominations for inclusion on the National Register.
(iv) Maintenance of historical and archaeological data bases.
(v) Evaluation of eligibility for Federal preservation incentives.
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to provide that any State Historic Preservation Officer or any other person other than the Secretary shall have the authority to maintain the National Register for properties in any State.
(B) The Secretary may enter into a contract or cooperative agreement under subparagraph (A) only if—
(i) the State Historic Preservation Officer has requested the additional responsibility;
(ii) the Secretary has approved the State historic preservation program pursuant to subsection (b)(1) and (2) of this section;
(iii) the State Historic Preservation Officer agrees to carry out the additional responsibility in a timely and efficient manner acceptable to the Secretary and the Secretary determines that such Officer is fully capable of carrying out such responsibility in such manner;
(iv) the State Historic Preservation Officer agrees to permit the Secretary to review and revise, as appropriate in the discretion of the Secretary, decisions made by the Officer pursuant to such contract or cooperative agreement; and
(v) the Secretary and the State Historic Preservation Officer agree on the terms of additional financial assistance to the State, if there is to be any, for the costs of carrying out such responsibility.
* * *