2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part A - Programs (§§ 470a - 470h-5)
* * *
(3) Any local government certified under this section or which is making efforts to become so certified shall be eligible for funds under the provisions of section 470c(c) of this title, and shall carry out any responsibilities delegated to it in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems necessary or advisable.
(4) For the purposes of this section the term—
(A) “designation” means the identification and registration of properties for protection that meet criteria established by the State or the locality for significant historic and prehistoric resources within the jurisdiction of a local government; and
(B) “protection” means a local review process under State or local law for proposed demolition of, changes to, or other action that may affect historic properties designated pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Historic properties of Indian tribes
(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program and promulgate regulations to assist Indian tribes in preserving their particular historic properties. The Secretary shall foster communication and cooperation between Indian tribes and State Historic Preservation Officers in the administration of the national historic preservation program to ensure that all types of historic properties and all public interests in such properties are given due consideration, and to encourage coordination among Indian tribes, State Historic Preservation Officers, and Federal agencies in historic preservation planning and in the identification, evaluation, protection, and interpretation of historic properties.
(B) The program under subparagraph (A) shall be developed in such a manner as to ensure that tribal values are taken into account to the extent feasible. The Secretary may waive or modify requirements of this section to conform to the cultural setting of tribal heritage preservation goals and objectives. The tribal programs implemented by specific tribal organizations may vary in scope, as determined by each tribe's chief governing authority.
* * *