2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part A - Programs (§§ 470a - 470h-5)
* * *
(C) The Secretary, in consultation with State Historic Preservation Officers, shall establish oversight methods to ensure State program consistency and quality without imposing undue review burdens on State Historic Preservation Officers.
(D) At the discretion of the Secretary, a State system of fiscal audit and management may be substituted for comparable Federal systems so long as the State system—
(i) establishes and maintains substantially similar accountability standards; and
(ii) provides for independent professional peer review.
The Secretary may also conduct periodic fiscal audits of State programs approved under this section as needed and shall ensure that such programs meet applicable accountability standards.
(3) It shall be the responsibility of the State Historic Preservation Officer to administer the State Historic Preservation Program and to—
(A) in cooperation with Federal and State agencies, local governments, and private organizations and individuals, direct and conduct a comprehensive statewide survey of historic properties and maintain inventories of such properties;
(B) identify and nominate eligible properties to the National Register and otherwise administer applications for listing historic properties on the National Register;
(C) prepare and implement a comprehensive statewide historic preservation plan;
(D) administer the State program of Federal assistance for historic preservation within the State;
(E) advise and assist, as appropriate, Federal and State agencies and local governments in carrying out their historic preservation responsibilities;
(F) cooperate with the Secretary, the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, and other Federal and State agencies, local governments, and organizations and individuals to ensure that historic properties are taken into consideration at all levels of planning and development;
(G) provide public information, education, and training and technical assistance in historic preservation;
(H) cooperate with local governments in the development of local historic preservation programs and assist local governments in becoming certified pursuant to subsection (c) of this section;
(I) consult with appropriate Federal agencies in accordance with this subchapter on—
(i) Federal undertakings that may affect historic properties; and
(ii) the content and sufficiency of any plans developed to protect, manage, or reduce or mitigate harm to such properties; and
(J) advise and assist in the evaluation of proposals for rehabilitation projects that may qualify for Federal assistance.
(4) Any State may carry out all or any part of its responsibilities under this subsection by contract or cooperative agreement with any qualified nonprofit organization or educational institution.
(5) Any State historic preservation program in effect under prior authority of law may be treated as an approved program for purposes of this subsection until the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the Secretary approves a program submitted by the State under this subsection, or
* * *
(C) For each significant program area under the Secretary's authority, the Secretary shall establish specific conditions and criteria essential for the assumption by State Historic Preservation Officers of the Secretary's duties in each such program.
(D) Nothing in this subsection shall have the effect of diminishing the preservation programs and activities of the National Park Service.
(c) Certification of local governments by State Historic Preservation Officer; transfer of portion of grants; certification by Secretary; nomination of properties by local governments for inclusion on National Register
(1) Any State program approved under this section shall provide a mechanism for the certification by the State Historic Preservation Officer of local governments to carry out the purposes of this subchapter and provide for the transfer, in accordance with section 470c(c) of this title, of a portion of the grants received by the States under this subchapter, to such local governments. Any local government shall be certified to participate under the provisions of this section if the applicable State Historic Preservation Officer, and the Secretary, certifies that the local government—
(A) enforces appropriate State or local legislation for the designation and protection of historic properties;
(B) has established an adequate and qualified historic preservation review commission by State or local legislation;
(C) maintains a system for the survey and inventory of historic properties that furthers the purposes of subsection (b) of this section;
(D) provides for adequate public participation in the local historic preservation program, including the process of recommending properties for nomination to the National Register; and
(E) satisfactorily performs the responsibilities delegated to it under this subchapter.
Where there is no approved State program, a local government may be certified by the Secretary if he determines that such local government meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (E); and in any such case the Secretary may make grants-in-aid to the local government for purposes of this section.
(2)(A) Before a property within the jurisdiction of the certified local government may be considered by the State to be nominated to the Secretary for inclusion on the National Register, the State Historic Preservation Officer shall notify the owner, the applicable chief local elected official, and the local historic preservation commission. The commission, after reasonable opportunity for public comment, shall prepare a report as to whether or not such property, in its opinion, meets the criteria of the National Register. Within sixty days of notice from the State Historic Preservation Officer, the chief local elected official shall transmit the report of the commission and his recommendation to the State Historic Preservation Officer. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), after receipt of such report and recommendation, or if no such report and recommendation are received within sixty days, the State shall make the nomination pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. The
* * *