2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 470 - 470x-6)
Part A - Programs (§§ 470a - 470h-5)
* * *
(B) establishing a uniform process and standards for documenting historic properties by public agencies and private parties for purposes of incorporation into, or complementing, the national historical architectural and engineering records within the Library of Congress; and
(C) certifying local governments, in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section and for the allocation of funds pursuant to section 470c(c) of this title.
(8) The Secretary shall, at least once every 4 years, in consultation with the Council and with State Historic Preservation Officers, review significant threats to properties included in, or eligible for inclusion on, the National Register, in order to—
(A) determine the kinds of properties that may be threatened;
(B) ascertain the causes of the threats; and
(C) develop and submit to the President and Congress recommendations for appropriate action.
(b) Regulations for State Historic Preservation Programs; periodic evaluations and fiscal audits of State programs; administration of State programs; contracts and cooperative agreements with nonprofit or educational institutions and State Historic Preservation Officers; treatment of State programs as approved programs
* * *
(A) provides for the designation and appointment by the Governor of a “State Historic Preservation Officer” to administer such program in accordance with paragraph (3) and for the employment or appointment by such officer of such professionally qualified staff as may be necessary for such purposes;
(B) provides for an adequate and qualified State historic preservation review board designated by the State Historic Preservation Officer unless otherwise provided for by State law; and
(C) provides for adequate public participation in the State Historic Preservation Program, including the process of recommending properties for nomination to the National Register.
(2)(A) Periodically, but not less than every 4 years after the approval of any State program under this subsection, the Secretary, in consultation with the Council on the appropriate provisions of this subchapter, and in cooperation with the State Historic Preservation Officer, shall evaluate the program to determine whether it is consistent with this subchapter.
(B) If, at any time, the Secretary determines that a major aspect of a State program is not consistent with this subchapter, the Secretary shall disapprove the program and suspend in whole or in part any contracts or cooperative agreements with the State and the State Historic Preservation Officer under this subchapter, until the program is consistent with this subchapter, unless the Secretary determines that the program will be made consistent with this subchapter within a reasonable period of time.
(C) The Secretary, in consultation with State Historic Preservation Officers, shall establish oversight methods to ensure State program consistency and quality without imposing undue review burdens on State Historic Preservation Officers.
* * *