2011 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES (§§ 1 - 460zzz-7)
Subchapter CXIV - RED ROCK CANYON NATIONAL CONSERVATION AREA (§§ 460ccc - 460ccc-10)
* * *
“(1) To accomplish an exchange of lands between the United States and the Corporation that would transfer certain high-ground lands to the United States in exchange for the transfer of other lands of approximately equal value to the Corporation.
“(2) To protect Red Rock Canyon and to expand its boundaries as contemplated by the Bureau of Land Management, as depicted on the Red Rock Canyon Map.
“(3) To further fulfill the purposes of the Southern Nevada Public Lands [Land] Management Act of 1998 and the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area Establishment Act of 1990.
“SEC. 104. RED ROCK CANYON LAND EXCHANGE.“(a)
“(1) To the Corporation, the approximately 998 acres of Federal lands depicted on the Red Rock Canyon Map as ‘Public land selected for exchange’.
“(2) To Clark County, Nevada, the approximately 1,221 acres of Federal lands depicted on the Red Rock Canyon Map as ‘Proposed BLM transfer for county park’.
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(A) the lands transferred to Clark County by the United States must be held in perpetuity by the County for use only as a public park or as part of a public regional trail system; and
“(B) if the County attempts to transfer the lands or to undertake a use on the lands that is inconsistent with their preservation and use as described in subparagraph (A), such lands shall, at the discretion of the Secretary, revert to the United States.
“(e)
“(1)
“(A) shall be equal; or
“(B) if the values are not equal, shall be equalized in accordance with paragraph (3).
“(2)
“(3)
“(A)
“(i) the Corporation shall make a cash equalization payment to the Secretary; or
“(ii) the Secretary shall, as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary and the Corporation, reduce the acreage of the Federal parcel.
“(B)
“(a)
“(b)
“(1) administer the lands as part of Red Rock and in accordance with the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area Establishment Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 460ccc et seq.), the Southern Nevada Public Lands [Land] Management Act of 1998 (Public Law 105–263), and all other applicable laws; and
“(2) create new maps showing the boundaries of Red Rock as modified or pursuant to this Act, and make such maps available for review at the Las Vegas District Office of the Bureau of Land Management and the State Office of the Bureau of Land Management, Reno, Nevada.
“(c)
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)
“(1) those Federal lands acquired by the United States under this Act; and
“(2) those Federal lands already owned by the United States on the date of enactment of this Act but included within the Red Rock National Conservation Area boundaries by this Act.”
[For definitions of terms used in title I of Pub. L. 107–282, set out above, see section 3 of Pub. L. 107–282, set out as a note under section 460qqq–1 of this title.]