2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION (§§ 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter II-A - CREDIT REPAIR ORGANIZATIONS (§§ 1679 - 1679j)
Section 1679 - Findings and purposes
CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER II-A - CREDIT REPAIR ORGANIZATIONS
Sec. 1679 - Findings and purposes
Short TitlesCredit Repair Organizations Act
84 Stat. 440
86 Stat. 382
110 Stat. 3009-455, 3009-462
15 USC § 1679 (2011)
§1679. Findings and purposes (a) Findings
The Congress makes the following findings:
(1) Consumers have a vital interest in establishing and maintaining their credit worthiness and credit standing in order to obtain and use credit. As a result, consumers who have experienced credit problems may seek assistance from credit repair organizations which offer to improve the credit standing of such consumers.
(2) Certain advertising and business practices of some companies engaged in the business of credit repair services have worked a financial hardship upon consumers, particularly those of limited economic means and who are inexperienced in credit matters.
(b) Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to ensure that prospective buyers of the services of credit repair organizations are provided with the information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of such services; and
(2) to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IV, §402, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2451, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–455.)
Prior Provisions
A prior title IV of Pub. L. 90–321, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 164, as amended by Pub. L. 91–344, July 20, 1970, 84 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 92–321, June 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 382, which was set out as a note under section 1601 of this title, established a bipartisan National Commission on Consumer Finance to study the functioning and structure of the consumer finance industry as well as consumer credit transactions generally. The Commission was to submit a final report by Dec. 31, 1972, and was to cease to exist thereafter.
Effective Date of Subchapter
Section 413 of title IV of Pub. L. 90–321, as added by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2451, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–462, provided that: “This title [enacting this subchapter] shall apply after the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Credit Repair Organizations Act [Sept. 30, 1996], except with respect to contracts entered into by a credit repair organization before the end of such period.”
Short Title
This subchapter known as the “Credit Repair Organizations Act”, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of this title.