2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES (§§ 77a - 77bbbb)
Subchapter I - DOMESTIC SECURITIES (§§ 77a - 77aa)
Section 77g - Information required in registration statement
* * *
(C) provide a right of rescission to shareholders of such securities.
(2) The Commission may, as it determines consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors, by rule or order exempt any issuer or class of issuers from the rules prescribed under paragraph (1).
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term “blank check company” means any development stage company that is issuing a penny stock (within the meaning of section 78c(a)(51) of this title) and that—
(A) has no specific business plan or purpose; or
(B) has indicated that its business plan is to merge with an unidentified company or companies.
(c) Disclosure requirements (1) In generalThe Commission shall adopt regulations under this subsection requiring each issuer of an asset-backed security to disclose, for each tranche or class of security, information regarding the assets backing that security.
(2) Content of regulationsIn adopting regulations under this subsection, the Commission shall—
(A) set standards for the format of the data provided by issuers of an asset-backed security, which shall, to the extent feasible, facilitate comparison of such data across securities in similar types of asset classes; and
(B) require issuers of asset-backed securities, at a minimum, to disclose asset-level or loan-level data, if such data are necessary for investors to independently perform due diligence, including—
(i) data having unique identifiers relating to loan brokers or originators;
(ii) the nature and extent of the compensation of the broker or originator of the assets backing the security; and
(iii) the amount of risk retention by the originator and the securitizer of such assets.
(d) Registration statement for asset-backed securitiesNot later than 180 days after July 21, 2010, the Commission shall issue rules relating to the registration statement required to be filed by any issuer of an asset-backed security (as that term is defined in section 78c(a)(77) of this title) that require any issuer of an asset-backed security—
(1) to perform a review of the assets underlying the asset-backed security; and
(2) to disclose the nature of the review under paragraph (1).
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §7, 48 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 101–429, title V, §508, Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, §§942(b), 945, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1897, 1898.)
Amendments2010—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–203, §942(b), added subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–203, §945, added subsec. (d).
1990—Pub. L. 101–429 designated existing provision as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 2010 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 111–203 effective 1 day after July 21, 2010, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as an Effective Date note under section 5301 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1990 AmendmentPub. L. 101–429, §1(c), Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 931, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
“(A)
“(B)
“(3)
“(A)
“(B)
“(C)
For transfer of functions of Securities and Exchange Commission, with certain exceptions, to Chairman of such Commission, see Reorg. Plan No. 10 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3175, 64 Stat. 1265, set out under section 78d of this title.