2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 24 - TRANSPORTATION OF GAMBLING DEVICES (§§ 1171 - 1178)
Section 1172 - Transportation of gambling devices as unlawful; exceptions; authority of Federal Trade Commission
CHAPTER 24 - TRANSPORTATION OF GAMBLING DEVICES
Sec. 1172 - Transportation of gambling devices as unlawful; exceptions; authority of Federal Trade Commission
Source CreditJan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, §2, 64 Stat. 1134; Pub. L. 87-840, §4, Oct. 18, 1962, 76 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 102-251, title II, §202(a), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 61.
64 Stat. 1134
76 Stat. 1075
106 Stat. 61
15 USC § 1172 (2011)
§1172. Transportation of gambling devices as unlawful; exceptions; authority of Federal Trade Commission (a) General rule
It shall be unlawful knowingly to transport any gambling device to any place in a State or a possession of the United States from any place outside of such State or possession: Provided, That this section shall not apply to transportation of any gambling device to a place in any State which has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this section, or to a place in any subdivision of a State if the State in which such subdivision is located has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such subdivision from the provisions of this section, nor shall this section apply to any gambling device used or designed for use at and transported to licensed gambling establishments where betting is legal under applicable State laws: Provided, further, That it shall not be unlawful to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any gambling device into any State in which the transported gambling device is specifically enumerated as lawful in a statute of that State.
(b) Authority of Federal Trade Commission
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with or reduce the authority, or the existing interpretation of the authority, of the Federal Trade Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et. seq.].
(c) Exception
This section does not prohibit the transport of a gambling device to a place in a State or a possession of the United States on a vessel on a voyage, if—
(1) use of the gambling device on a portion of that voyage is, by reason of subsection (b) of section 1175 of this title, not a violation of that section; and
(2) the gambling device remains on board that vessel while in that State.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, §2, 64 Stat. 1134; Pub. L. 87–840, §4, Oct. 18, 1962, 76 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 102–251, title II, §202(a), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 61.)