2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS (§§ 631 - 657q)
Section 646 - Liens
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS Sec. 646 - Liens |
Contains | section 646 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 85-536, §2[17], July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 396. |
Statutes at Large References | 67 Stat. 239 72 Stat. 396 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 85-536 |
Any interest held by the Administration in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States.
(Pub. L. 85–536, §2[17], July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 396.)
Prior ProvisionsSection 217 of act July 30, 1953, ch. 282, title II, 67 Stat. 239, was previously classified to this section. See section 640 of this title, and Codification note set out under section 631 of this title.