2011 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 109 - WALL STREET TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY (§§ 8301 - 8344)
Subchapter I - REGULATION OF OVER-THE-COUNTER SWAPS MARKETS (§§ 8301 - 8325)
Part B - Regulation of Swap Markets (§§ 8321 - 8325)
Section 8325 - International harmonization
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 109 - WALL STREET TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY SUBCHAPTER I - REGULATION OF OVER-THE-COUNTER SWAPS MARKETS Part B - Regulation of Swap Markets Sec. 8325 - International harmonization |
Contains | section 8325 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 111-203, title VII, §752, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1749. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 124 Stat. 1749 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 111-203 |
(a) In order to promote effective and consistent global regulation of swaps and security-based swaps, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the prudential regulators (as that term is defined in section 1a(39) of title 7), as appropriate, shall consult and coordinate with foreign regulatory authorities on the establishment of consistent international standards with respect to the regulation (including fees) of swaps, security-based swaps, swap entities, and security-based swap entities and may agree to such information-sharing arrangements as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, swap counterparties, and security-based swap counterparties.
(b) In order to promote effective and consistent global regulation of contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery and options on such contracts, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall consult and coordinate with foreign regulatory authorities on the establishment of consistent international standards with respect to the regulation of contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery and options on such contracts, and may agree to such information-sharing arrangements as may be deemed necessary or appropriate in the public interest for the protection of users of contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
(Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §752, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1749.)
DefinitionFor definition of “including” as used in this section, see section 5301 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.