2011 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part I - REGULAR COAST GUARD (§§ 1 - 693)
Chapter 13 - PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS (§§ 461 - 518)
Section 514 - Reimbursement for adoption expenses
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 14 - COAST GUARD PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD CHAPTER 13 - PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS Sec. 514 - Reimbursement for adoption expenses |
Contains | section 514 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title VI, §651(b)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1386; amended Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title X, §1054(g), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2503; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VI, §652(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2582. |
Statutes at Large References | 105 Stat. 1386 106 Stat. 2503 110 Stat. 2582 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-190, Public Law 102-484, Public Law 104-201 |
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(2) Not more than $5,000 may be paid under this section to a member of the Coast Guard, or to two such members who are spouses of each other, for adoptions by such member (or members) in any calendar year.
(f)
(g)
(1) The term “qualifying adoption expenses” means reasonable and necessary expenses that are directly related to the legal adoption of a child under 18 years of age, but only if such adoption is arranged by a qualified adoption agency. Such term does not include any expense incurred—
(A) by an adopting parent for travel; or
(B) in connection with an adoption arranged in violation of Federal, State, or local law.
(2) The term “reasonable and necessary expenses” includes—
(A) public and private agency fees, including adoption fees charged by an agency in a foreign country;
(B) placement fees, including fees charged adoptive parents for counseling;
(C) legal fees (including court costs) in connection with services that are unavailable to a member of the Coast Guard under section 1044 or 1044a of title 10; and
(D) medical expenses, including hospital expenses of the biological mother of the child to be adopted and of a newborn infant to be adopted.
(3) The term “qualified adoption agency” means any of the following:
(A) A State or local government agency which has responsibility under State or local law for child placement through adoption.
(B) A nonprofit, voluntary adoption agency which is authorized by State or local law to place children for adoption.
(C) Any other source authorized by a State to provide adoption placement if the adoption is supervised by a court under State or local law.
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, §651(b)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1386; amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1054(g), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2503; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, §652(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2582.)
Amendments1996—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 104–201, §652(b)(1), substituted “qualified adoption agency.” for “State or local government agency which has responsibility under State or local law for child placement through adoption or by a nonprofit, voluntary adoption agency which is authorized by State or local law to place children for adoption.”
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 104–201, §652(b)(2), added par. (3).
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–484 inserted a close parenthesis before period at end.
Effective DateSection effective Dec. 5, 1991, and applicable to adoptions completed on or after that date, see section 651(c) of Pub. L. 102–190, set out as a note under section 1052 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Reimbursement for Adoptions Completed During Interim Between Test and Permanent ProgramFor provisions relating to reimbursement for adoption expenses and time period for application, see section 652 of Pub. L. 102–484, set out as a note under section 1052 of Title 10, Armed Forces.