2011 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part I - REGULAR COAST GUARD (§§ 1 - 693)
Chapter 13 - PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS (§§ 461 - 518)
Section 512 - Monetary allowance for transportation of household effects
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 14 - COAST GUARD PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD CHAPTER 13 - PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS Sec. 512 - Monetary allowance for transportation of household effects |
Contains | section 512 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 96-376, §7(a), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1510; amended Pub. L. 97-295, §2(16), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title VI, §631(f)(4)(B), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1465. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 1510 96 Stat. 1302 125 Stat. 1465 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-376, Public Law 97-295, Public Law 112-81 |
The transportation and reimbursement authorized by subsection (b) of section 476 of title 37 shall be available hereafter to pay a monetary allowance in place of such transportation to a member who, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, participates in a program designated by the Secretary in which his baggage and household effects are moved by a privately owned or rental vehicle. This allowance shall not be limited to reimbursement for actual expenses and may be paid in advance of the transportation of the baggage and household effects. The allowance shall, however, be in an amount that will result in savings to the Government when the total cost of the movement of baggage and household effects is compared with the cost that otherwise would have been incurred under subsection (b) of section 476 of title 37.
(Added Pub. L. 96–376, §7(a), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1510; amended Pub. L. 97–295, §2(16), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, §631(f)(4)(B), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1465.)
CodificationIn text, “476” substituted for “406” pursuant to section 631(f)(4)(B) of Pub. L. 112–81, which provided that any reference in a provision of law other than a section of title 10, 32, or 37, United States Code, to a section of title 37 that was transferred and redesignated by “subsection (c)” of section 631 was deemed to refer to the section as so redesignated, notwithstanding that sections of title 37 were transferred and redesignated by subsection (d) of section 631 rather than subsection (c), to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Amendments2011—Pub. L. 112–81 substituted “476” for “406” in two places. See Codification note above.
1982—Pub. L. 97–295 struck out “, United States Code,” after “title 37” first time appearing, and “, United States Code” after “title 37” second time appearing.