2011 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 51 - SECURE AND FAIR ENFORCEMENT FOR MORTGAGE LICENSING (§§ 5101 - 5116)
Section 5112 - Liability provisions
CHAPTER 51 - SECURE AND FAIR ENFORCEMENT FOR MORTGAGE LICENSING
Sec. 5112 - Liability provisions
124 Stat. 2107
12 USC § 5112 (2011)
§5112. Liability provisions
The Bureau, any State official or agency, or any organization serving as the administrator of the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or a system established by the Director under section 5108 of this title, or any officer or employee of any such entity, shall not be subject to any civil action or proceeding for monetary damages by reason of the good faith action or omission of any officer or employee of any such entity, while acting within the scope of office or employment, relating to the collection, furnishing, or dissemination of information concerning persons who are loan originators or are applying for licensing or registration as loan originators.
(Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title V, §1513, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1100(8), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5112, Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title V, §1513, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2820, which barred liability for good faith actions or omissions by certain entities’ officers or employees, was repealed by Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1100(8), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107.
Effective Date
Section effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as an Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.