2011 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 35 - RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY (§§ 3401 - 3422)
Section 3415 - Cost reimbursement
CHAPTER 35 - RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY
Sec. 3415 - Cost reimbursement
12 USC § 3415 (2011)
§3415. Cost reimbursement
Except for records obtained pursuant to section 3403(d) or 3413(a) through (h) of this title, or as otherwise provided by law, a Government authority shall pay to the financial institution assembling or providing financial records pertaining to a customer and in accordance with procedures established by this chapter a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required or requested to be produced. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall, by regulation, establish the rates and conditions under which such payment may be made.
(Pub. L. 95–630, title XI, §1115(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3708.)
Effective Date
Section 1115(b) of Pub. L. 95–630 provided that: “This section shall take effect on October 1, 1979.”