2011 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES (§§ 2601 - 2617)
Section 2608 - Title companies; liability of seller
CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES
Sec. 2608 - Title companies; liability of seller
12 USC § 2608 (2011)
§2608. Title companies; liability of seller
(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.
(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.
(Pub. L. 93–533, §9, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1728.)