2011 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 23 - FARM CREDIT SYSTEM (§§ 2001 - 2279cc)
Subchapter II - FARM CREDIT ASSOCIATIONS (§§ 2071 - 2098)
Part B - Federal Land Bank Associations (§§ 2091 - 2098)
Section 2098 - Taxation
CHAPTER 23 - FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
SUBCHAPTER II - FARM CREDIT ASSOCIATIONS
Part B - Federal Land Bank Associations
Sec. 2098 - Taxation
99 Stat. 1705
101 Stat. 1637, 1715
102 Stat. 999
12 USC § 2098 (2011)
§2098. Taxation
Each Federal land bank association and the capital, reserves, and surplus thereof, and the income derived therefrom, shall be exempt from Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation, except taxes on real estate held by a Federal land bank association to the same extent, according to its value, as other similar property held by other persons is taxed. The mortgages held by the Federal land bank associations and the notes, bonds, debentures, and other obligations issued by the associations shall be considered and held to be instrumentalities of the United States and, as such, they and the income therefrom shall be exempt from all Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation, other than Federal income tax liability of the holder thereof under the Public Debt Act of 1941 (31 U.S.C. 3124).
(Pub. L. 92–181, title II, §2.16, formerly §2.17, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, §401, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1637; renumbered §2.16 and amended Pub. L. 100–399, title IV, §401(w), (x), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 999.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2098, Pub. L. 92–181, title II, §2.17, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 602; Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §205(e)(16), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1705; Pub. L. 100–233, title VIII, §805(j), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1715, related to taxation, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 100–233, §401.
A prior section 2.16 of Pub. L. 92–181 was renumbered section 2.15 and is classified to section 2097 of this title.