2011 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 9 - ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF A MUNICIPALITY (§§ 901 - 946)
Subchapter III - THE PLAN (§§ 941 - 946)
Section 945 - Continuing jurisdiction and closing of the case
CHAPTER 9 - ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF A MUNICIPALITY
SUBCHAPTER III - THE PLAN
Sec. 945 - Continuing jurisdiction and closing of the case
98 Stat. 384
11 USC § 945 (2011)
§945. Continuing jurisdiction and closing of the case
(a) The court may retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary for the successful implementation of the plan.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the court shall close the case when administration of the case has been completed.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2625; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §498, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 384.)