2011 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 5 - CREDITORS, THE DEBTOR, AND THE ESTATE (§§ 501 - 562)
Subchapter III - THE ESTATE (§§ 541 - 562)
Section 551 - Automatic preservation of avoided transfer
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 5 - CREDITORS, THE DEBTOR, AND THE ESTATE SUBCHAPTER III - THE ESTATE Sec. 551 - Automatic preservation of avoided transfer |
Contains | section 551 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2602. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 92 Stat. 2602 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 95-598 |
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2602.)