2011 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION (§§ 301 - 366)
Subchapter II - OFFICERS (§§ 321 - 333)
Section 332 - Consumer privacy ombudsman
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION SUBCHAPTER II - OFFICERS Sec. 332 - Consumer privacy ombudsman |
Contains | section 332 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-8, title II, §232(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 73; amended Pub. L. 111-16, §2(3), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1607. |
Statutes at Large References | 119 Stat. 73 123 Stat. 1607 |
Public Law References | Public Law 109-8, Public Law 111-16 |
(a) If a hearing is required under section 363(b)(1)(B), the court shall order the United States trustee to appoint, not later than 7 days before the commencement of the hearing, 1 disinterested person (other than the United States trustee) to serve as the consumer privacy ombudsman in the case and shall require that notice of such hearing be timely given to such ombudsman.
(b) The consumer privacy ombudsman may appear and be heard at such hearing and shall provide to the court information to assist the court in its consideration of the facts, circumstances, and conditions of the proposed sale or lease of personally identifiable information under section 363(b)(1)(B). Such information may include presentation of—
(1) the debtor's privacy policy;
(2) the potential losses or gains of privacy to consumers if such sale or such lease is approved by the court;
(3) the potential costs or benefits to consumers if such sale or such lease is approved by the court; and
(4) the potential alternatives that would mitigate potential privacy losses or potential costs to consumers.
(c) A consumer privacy ombudsman shall not disclose any personally identifiable information obtained by the ombudsman under this title.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title II, §232(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 73; amended Pub. L. 111–16, §2(3), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1607.)
Amendments2009—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–16 substituted “7 days” for “5 days”.
Effective Date of 2009 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 111–16 effective Dec. 1, 2009, see section 7 of Pub. L. 111–16, set out as a note under section 109 of this title.
Effective DateSection effective 180 days after Apr. 20, 2005, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before such effective date, except as otherwise provided, see section 1501 of Pub. L. 109–8, set out as an Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.