2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle D - Air Force (§§ 8010 - 9842)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 9511 - 9842)
Chapter 939 - SALE OF SERVICEABLE MATERIAL (§§ 9621 - 9629)
Section 9624 - Medical supplies: civilian employees of the Air Force; American National Red Cross; Armed Forces...
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle D - Air Force PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 939 - SALE OF SERVICEABLE MATERIAL Sec. 9624 - Medical supplies: civilian employees of the Air Force; American National Red Cross; Armed Forces Retirement Home |
Contains | section 9624 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 580; Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §514(17)(A), (B), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2936; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XV, §1533(a)(8)(A), (B), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1735. |
Statutes at Large References | 30 Stat. 54 33 Stat. 273, 839 38 Stat. 1080 63 Stat. 585 64 Stat. 272 94 Stat. 2936 104 Stat. 1735 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-513, Public Law 101-510 |
(a) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force, a civilian employee of the Department of the Air Force who is stationed at an air base may buy necessary medical supplies from the Air Force when they are prescribed by a medical officer on active duty.
(b) The Secretary may sell medical supplies to the American National Red Cross for cash.
(c) The Secretary may sell medical and hospital supplies to the Armed Forces Retirement Home.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 580; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §514(17)(A), (B), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2936; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XV, §1533(a)(8)(A), (B), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1735.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
9624(a) 9624(b) 9624(c) | 10:1236. 10:1254. 24:58. | Apr. 23, 1904, ch. 1485 (last proviso under “Medical Department”), 33 Stat. 273; Mar. 2, 1905, ch. 1307 (last proviso under “Medical Department”), 33 Stat. 839. |
Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 143 (2d proviso under “Medical Department”), 38 Stat. 1080. | ||
June 4, 1897, ch. 2 (par. under “Soldiers’ Home, District of Columbia”), 30 Stat. 54; June 28, 1950, ch. 383, §402(d), 64 Stat. 272. |
In subsection (a), the words “on active duty” are inserted for clarity.
In subsection (b), the words “rates of charge”, “to cover the cost of purchase, inspection, and so forth”, and “as can be spared without detriment to the military service” are omitted as surplusage. The words “the contract prices paid therefor” are omitted to reflect Title IV of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended (63 Stat. 585), which authorized the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations governing the use and sale of certain inventories, at cost, including applicable administrative expenses. (See opinion of the Assistant General Counsel (Fiscal Matters) of the Office of the Secretary of Defense, January 4, 1955.) The word “equipments” is omitted as covered by the word “supplies”.
In subsections (b) and (c), the words “The Secretary” are substituted for the words “Medical Department of the Army”, since the functions which, for the Army, are assigned by statute to subordinate organizational units of the Army, are, for the Air Force, assigned to the Secretary of the Air Force.
In subsection (c), the words “in the District of Columbia” are omitted as surplusage, since there is only one Soldiers’ Home. The words “Upon proper application therefor” are omitted as surplusage. The words “its contract prices” are omitted to reflect Title IV of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended (63 Stat. 585), which authorized the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations governing the use and sale of certain inventories at cost, including applicable administrative expenses. (See opinion of the Assistant General Counsel (Fiscal Matters) of the Office of the Secretary of Defense, January 4, 1955.)
Amendments1990—Pub. L. 101–510, §1533(a)(8)(B), substituted “Armed Forces Retirement Home” for “Soldiers’ and Airmen's Home” in section catchline.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–510, §1533(a)(8)(A), substituted “Armed Forces Retirement Home” for “United States Soldiers’ and Airmen's Home”.
1980—Pub. L. 96–513, §514(17)(B), inserted “the” before “Air” and “and Airmen's” after “Soldiers’ ” in section catchline.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–513, §514(17)(A), substituted “United States Soldiers’ and Airmen's” for “Soldiers’ ”.
Effective Date of 1990 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 101–510 effective one year after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 1541 of Pub. L. 101–510, formerly set out as an Effective Date note under section 401 of Title 24, Hospitals and Asylums.
Effective Date of 1980 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.