2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps (§§ 5001 - 7921)
Part IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION (§§ 7201 - 7921)
Chapter 641 - NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES (§§ 7420 - 7439)
Section 7425 - Acquisition by condemnation and purchase
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps
PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 641 - NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES
Sec. 7425 - Acquisition by condemnation and purchase
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 458; Pub. L. 94-258, title II, §201(6), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 309; Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §513(32)(A), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2933; Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [div. C, title XXXIV, §3402(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-484.
52 Stat. 1252
58 Stat. 282
90 Stat. 309
94 Stat. 2933
114 Stat. 1654
10 USC § 7425 (2011)
§7425. Acquisition by condemnation and purchase
(a) Whenever the Secretary is unable to make arrangements he considers satisfactory for exchanges of land or agreements for conservation authorized by section 7424 of this title, the Secretary may acquire, with the approval of the President, such privately owned lands and leases—
(1) by purchase, inside the naval petroleum reserves, or outside those reserves on the same geologic structure; and
(2) by condemnation, inside Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1, or, if there is substantial drainage, outside that reserve on the same geologic structure.
(b) The Secretary shall report annually to Congress all proceedings for purchase and condemnation under this section.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 458; Pub. L. 94–258, title II, §201(6), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 309; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §513(32)(A), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2933; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXIV, §3402(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–484.)