2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps (§§ 5001 - 7921)
Part IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION (§§ 7201 - 7921)
Chapter 641 - NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES (§§ 7420 - 7439)
Section 7421 - Jurisdiction and control
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION CHAPTER 641 - NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES Sec. 7421 - Jurisdiction and control |
Contains | section 7421 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 457; Pub. L. 87-796, §1(1), Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 94-258, title II, §201(2), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 307; Pub. L. 98-525, title XIV, §1405(50), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2625. |
Statutes at Large References | 41 Stat. 813 45 Stat. 148 52 Stat. 1252, 1253 58 Stat. 280 76 Stat. 904 80 Stat. 644 90 Stat. 307, 1090 98 Stat. 2625 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-796, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 94-258, Public Law 94-377, Public Law 98-525 |
(a) The Secretary shall take possession of all properties inside the naval petroleum reserves that are or may become subject to the control of and use by the United States for national defense purposes, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(b) The Secretary has exclusive jurisdiction and control over those lands inside Naval Petroleum Reserves Numbered 1 and 2 that are covered by leases granted under sections 181–184, 185–188, 189–194, 201, 202–209, 211–214, 223, 224–226, 226d, 226e, 227–229a, 241, 251, and 261–263 of title 30, and shall administer those leases.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 457; Pub. L. 87–796, §1(1), Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 94–258, title II, §201(2), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 307; Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1405(50), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2625.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
7421(a) | 34 U.S.C. 524 (1st 36 words of 1st par.). | June 4, 1920, ch. 228 (1st par., 1st 36 words, of amended 3d and 4th provisos), 41 Stat. 813; June 30, 1938, ch. 851, §1, 52 Stat. 1253; June 17, 1944, ch. 262, 58 Stat. 280. |
7421(b) | 34 U.S.C. 524 (293d word to end of 1st par.). | June 4, 1920, ch. 228 (1st par., 294th word to end, of amended 3d and 4th provisos), 41 Stat. 813; June 30, 1938, ch. 851, §1, 52 Stat. 1252; June 17, 1944, ch. 262, 58 Stat. 280. |
34 U.S.C. 524a. | Feb. 25, 1928, ch. 104, 45 Stat. 148. |
In subsection (b) the reference to the transfer of jurisdiction and administration is omitted as executed.