2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 159 - REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY (§§ 2661 - 2697)
Section 2694a - Conveyance of surplus real property for natural resource conservation
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 159 - REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY Sec. 2694a - Conveyance of surplus real property for natural resource conservation |
Contains | section 2694a |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 107-314, div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2707; amended Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title X, §1056(a)(1), (b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3438, 3439; Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(22), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2399; Pub. L. 111-383, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4458. |
Statutes at Large References | 114 Stat. 2309 116 Stat. 2707 119 Stat. 3438 120 Stat. 2399 124 Stat. 4458 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-504, Public Law 107-314, Public Law 109-163, Public Law 109-364, Public Law 111-383 |
(a)
(1) is under the administrative control of the Secretary;
(2) is suitable and desirable for conservation purposes;
(3) has been made available for public benefit transfer for a sufficient period of time to potential claimants; and
(4) is not subject to a pending request for transfer to another Federal agency or for conveyance to any other qualified recipient for public benefit transfer under the real property disposal processes and authorities under subtitle I of title 40.
(b)
(1) A State or political subdivision of a State.
(2) A nonprofit organization that exists for the primary purpose of conservation of natural resources on real property.
(c)
(2) The deed of conveyance may permit the recipient of the property—
(A) to convey the property to another eligible entity, subject to the approval of the Secretary concerned and subject to the same covenants and terms and conditions as provided in the deed from the United States; and
(B) to conduct incidental revenue-producing activities on the property that are compatible with the use of the property for conservation purposes.
(3) The deed of conveyance may contain such additional terms, reservations, restrictions, and conditions as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(2) In the case of real property on Guam, the Secretary concerned may not make a conveyance under this section unless the Government of Guam has been first afforded the opportunity to acquire the real property as authorized by section 1 of Public Law 106–504 (114 Stat. 2309).
(i)
(1) The term “appropriate committees of Congress” has the meaning given such term in section 2801 of this title.
(2) The term “Secretary concerned” means the Secretary of a military department.
(3) The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2707; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1056(a)(1), (b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3438, 3439; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(22), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2399; Pub. L. 111–383, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4458.)
References in TextSection 1 of Public Law 106–504 (114 Stat. 2309), referred to in subsec. (h)(2), is set out as a note under section 521 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works.
Amendments2011—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111–383 inserted before period at end “or, if earlier, a period of 14 days has elapsed from the date on which a copy of the notification is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title”.
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–364 substituted “Reversionary” for “Revisionary” in heading.
Subsec. (i)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 109–163 struck out par. (2), which defined “base closure law”, redesignated pars. (3) and (4) as (2) and (3), respectively, and, in par. (3), substituted “Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa” for “and the territories and possessions of the United States”.