2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 155 - ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS AND SERVICES (§§ 2601 - 2614)
Section 2601a - Direct acceptance of gifts by members of the armed forces and Department of Defense and Coast...
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 155 - ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS AND SERVICES Sec. 2601a - Direct acceptance of gifts by members of the armed forces and Department of Defense and Coast Guard employees and their families |
Contains | section 2601a |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title V, §591(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4231; amended Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title V, §543, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1411. |
Statutes at Large References | 124 Stat. 4231 125 Stat. 1411 |
Public Law References | Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-81 |
(a)
(A) A member of the armed forces described in subsection (b).
(B) A civilian employee of the Department of Defense or Coast Guard described in subsection (c).
(C) The family members of such a member or employee.
(D) Survivors of such a member or employee who is killed.
(2) The regulations required by this subsection shall—
(A) apply uniformly to all elements of the Department of Defense and, to the maximum extent feasible, to the Coast Guard; and
(B) require review and approval by a designated agency ethics official before acceptance of a gift to ensure that acceptance of the gift complies with the Joint Ethics Regulation.
(b)
(1) as described in section 1413a(e)(2) of this title;
(2) in an operation or area designated as a combat operation or a combat zone, respectively, by the Secretary of Defense in accordance with the regulations prescribed under subsection (a); or
(3) under other circumstances determined by the Secretary concerned to warrant treatment analogous to members covered by paragraph (1).
(c)
(d)
(e)
(Added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §591(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4231; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §543, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1411.)
References in TextThe date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, referred to in subsec. (e), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 112–81, which was approved Dec. 31, 2011.
Amendments2011—Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 112–81, §543(1), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–81, §543(2), substituted “paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (b)” for “paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c)”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–81, §543(3), added subsec. (e).