2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 152 - ISSUE OF SUPPLIES, SERVICES, AND FACILITIES (§§ 2551 - 2568)
Section 2559 - Provision of medical care to foreign military and diplomatic personnel: reimbursement required...
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 152 - ISSUE OF SUPPLIES, SERVICES, AND FACILITIES
Sec. 2559 - Provision of medical care to foreign military and diplomatic personnel: reimbursement required; waiver for provision of reciprocal services
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XIV, §1481(f)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1707, §2549; renumbered §2559, Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1033(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-260.
104 Stat. 1707
114 Stat. 1654
10 USC § 2559 (2011)
§2559. Provision of medical care to foreign military and diplomatic personnel: reimbursement required; waiver for provision of reciprocal services
(a) Reimbursement Required.—Except as provided in subsection (b), whenever the Secretary of Defense provides medical care in the United States on an inpatient basis to foreign military and diplomatic personnel or their dependents, the Secretary shall require that the United States be reimbursed for the costs of providing such care. Payments received as reimbursement for the provision of such care shall be credited to the appropriations against which charges were made for the provision of such care.
(b) Waiver When Reciprocal Services Provided United States Military Personnel.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense may provide inpatient medical care in the United States without cost to military personnel and their dependents from a foreign country if comparable care is made available to a comparable number of United States military personnel and their dependents in that foreign country.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1481(f)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1707, §2549; renumbered §2559, Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1033(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–260.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, §9020, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1133, which was set out as a note under section 2241 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–510, §1481(f)(3).