2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 144 - MAJOR DEFENSE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS (§§ 2430 - 2440)
* * *
“(C) the actions taken to ensure that the waiver or limitation will not reduce the efficiency, integrity, and effectiveness of the acquisition process used for the defense acquisition program; and
“(D) a discussion of the efficiencies or savings, if any, that will result from the waiver or limitation.
“(f)
“(1) The requirements of this section.
“(2) The requirements contained in any law enacted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990] if that law designates such defense acquisition program as a participant in the pilot program, except to the extent that a waiver of such requirement is specifically authorized for such defense acquisition program in a law enacted on or after such date.
“(g)
Pub. L. 111–23, §2, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1704, provided that: “In this Act [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title]:
“(1) The term ‘congressional defense committees’ has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(16) of title 10, United States Code.
“(2) The term ‘major defense acquisition program’ has the meaning given that term in section 2430 of title 10, United States Code.
“(3) The term ‘major weapon system’ has the meaning given that term in section 2379(d) [probably means section 2379(f)] of title 10, United States Code.”
1 See References in Text note below.