2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 144 - MAJOR DEFENSE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS (§§ 2430 - 2440)
* * *
“(B) additional authorities or resources are needed to attract, develop, retain, and reward developmental test and evaluation personnel and systems engineers with appropriate levels of hands-on experience and technical expertise to meet the needs of such military department or Defense Agency.
“(3)
Pub. L. 111–23, title I, §103, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1715, which authorized the Secretary of Defense to designate a senior official as responsible for performance assessments and root cause analyses for major defense acquisition programs, was transferred to chapter 144 of this title and redesignated as section 2438 by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(d), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4321.
Acquisition Strategies To Ensure Competition Throughout the Lifecycle of Major Defense Acquisition ProgramsPub. L. 111–23, title II, §202, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1720, as amended by Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, §837, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1509, provided that:
“(a)
“(1) measures to ensure competition, or the option of competition, at both the prime contract level and the subcontract level (at such tier or tiers as are appropriate) of such program throughout the life-cycle of such program as a means to improve contractor performance; and
“(2) adequate documentation of the rationale for the selection of the subcontract tier or tiers under paragraph (1).
“(b)
“(1) Competitive prototyping.
“(2) Dual-sourcing.
“(3) Unbundling of contracts.
“(4) Funding of next-generation prototype systems or subsystems.
“(5) Use of modular, open architectures to enable competition for upgrades.
“(6) Use of build-to-print approaches to enable production through multiple sources.
“(7) Acquisition of complete technical data packages.
“(8) Periodic competitions for subsystem upgrades.
“(9) Licensing of additional suppliers.
“(10) Periodic system or program reviews to address long-term competitive effects of program decisions.
“(c)
“(1) requiring prime contractors to give full and fair consideration to qualified sources other than the prime contractor for the development or construction of major subsystems and components of major weapon systems;
“(2) providing for government surveillance of the process by which prime contractors consider such sources and determine whether to conduct such development or construction in-house or through a subcontract; and
“(3) providing for the assessment of the extent to which a contractor has given full and fair consideration to qualified sources other than the contractor in sourcing decisions as a part of past performance evaluations.
“(d)
“(e)
“(1)
“(2)
Pub. L. 111–23, title II, §203, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1722, as amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §813(b), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4265, provided that:
“(a)
* * *
“(A) the Under Secretary has determined (after consultation with the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management) that the Director has implemented acquisition management policies, procedures, and practices that are sufficient to ensure that acquisitions by the National Security Agency are conducted in a manner consistent with sound, efficient acquisition practices;
“(B) the Under Secretary has consulted with the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management on the delegation of such milestone decision authority to the Director; and
“(C) the Secretary of Defense has approved the delegation of such milestone decision authority to the Director.
“(d)
“(1) The Trailblazer project.
“(2) The Groundbreaker project.
“(3) Each cryptological mission management project.
“(4) Each other project of that Agency that—
“(A) meets either of the dollar thresholds in effect under paragraph (2) of section 2430(a) of title 10, United States Code; and
“(B) is determined by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics as being a major project that is within, or properly should be within, the National Security Agency Modernization Project.
“(e)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) The Committee on Armed Services and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
“(B) The Committee on Armed Services and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.”
Spiral Development Under Major Defense Acquisition ProgramsPub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VIII, §803, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2603, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(1) A rationale for dividing the research and development program into separate spirals, together with a preliminary identification of the spirals to be included.
“(2) A program strategy, including overall cost, schedule, and performance goals for the total research and development program.
“(3) Specific cost, schedule, and performance parameters, including measurable exit criteria, for the first spiral to be conducted.
“(4) A testing plan to ensure that performance goals, parameters, and exit criteria are met.
“(5) An appropriate limitation on the number of prototype units that may be produced under the research and development program.
“(6) Specific performance parameters, including measurable exit criteria, that must be met before the major defense acquisition program proceeds into production of units in excess of the limitation on the number of prototype units.
“(d)
“(e)
“(f)
“(g)
“(1) The term ‘spiral development program’, with respect to a research and development program, means a program that—
“(A) is conducted in discrete phases or blocks, each of which will result in the development of fieldable prototypes; and
“(B) will not proceed into acquisition until specific performance parameters, including measurable exit criteria, have been met.
* * *