2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY (§§ 2301 - 2335)
Section 2304a - Task and delivery order contracts: general authority
* * *
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §1004(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3249; amended Pub. L. 108-136, div. A, title VIII, §843(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1553; Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title VIII, §813(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2014; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title VIII, §843(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 236; Pub. L. 111-84, div. A, title VIII, §814(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2407; Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title VIII, §809(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1490. |
Statutes at Large References | 108 Stat. 3249 117 Stat. 1553, 1613 118 Stat. 2014 122 Stat. 236, 237 123 Stat. 2407 125 Stat. 1490 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-355, Public Law 108-136, Public Law 108-375, Public Law 110-181, Public Law 111-84, Public Law 112-81 |
(a)
(b)
(1) The period of the contract, including the number of options to extend the contract and the period for which the contract may be extended under each option, if any.
(2) The maximum quantity or dollar value of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(3) A statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(c)
(d)
(A) to award a single task or delivery order contract; or
(B) if the solicitation states that the head of the agency has the option to do so, to award separate task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property to two or more sources.
(2) No determination under section 2304(b) of this title is required for award of multiple task or delivery order contracts under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) No task or delivery order contract in an amount estimated to exceed $100,000,000 (including all options) may be awarded to a single source unless the head of the agency determines in writing that—
(A) the task or delivery orders expected under the contract are so integrally related that only a single source can reasonably perform the work;
(B) the contract provides only for firm, fixed price task orders or delivery orders for—
(i) products for which unit prices are established in the contract; or
(ii) services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed;
(C) only one source is qualified and capable of performing the work at a reasonable price to the government; or
(D) because of exceptional circumstances, it is necessary in the public interest to award the contract to a single source.
(4) The regulations implementing this subsection shall—
(A) establish a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property under the authority of paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) establish criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
* * *