2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY (§§ 2301 - 2335)
Section 2304a - Task and delivery order contracts: general authority
* * *
(d)
(A) to award a single task or delivery order contract; or
(B) if the solicitation states that the head of the agency has the option to do so, to award separate task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property to two or more sources.
(2) No determination under section 2304(b) of this title is required for award of multiple task or delivery order contracts under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) No task or delivery order contract in an amount estimated to exceed $100,000,000 (including all options) may be awarded to a single source unless the head of the agency determines in writing that—
(A) the task or delivery orders expected under the contract are so integrally related that only a single source can reasonably perform the work;
(B) the contract provides only for firm, fixed price task orders or delivery orders for—
(i) products for which unit prices are established in the contract; or
(ii) services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed;
(C) only one source is qualified and capable of performing the work at a reasonable price to the government; or
(D) because of exceptional circumstances, it is necessary in the public interest to award the contract to a single source.
(4) The regulations implementing this subsection shall—
(A) establish a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property under the authority of paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) establish criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(Added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1004(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3249; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §843(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1553; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VIII, §813(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2014; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §843(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 236; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VIII, §814(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2407; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, §809(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1490.)
CodificationAnother section 2304a was renumbered section 2304e of this title.
Amendments2011—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 112–81 struck out subpar. (A) designation before “No task”, redesignated cls. (i) to (iv) of former subpar. (A) as subpars. (A) to (D), respectively, of par. (3), redesignated subcls. (I) and (II) of former cl. (ii) as cls. (i) and (ii), respectively, of subpar. (B), and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as follows: “The head of the agency shall notify the congressional defense committees within 30 days after any determination under clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subparagraph (A).”
2009—Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 111–84 amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “The head of the agency shall notify Congress within 30 days after any determination under subparagraph (A)(iv).”
2008—Subsec. (d)(3), (4). Pub. L. 110–181 added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
2004—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted “any period up to five years and may extend the contract period for one or more successive periods pursuant to an option provided in the contract or a modification of the contract. The total contract period as extended may not exceed 10 years unless such head of an agency determines in writing that exceptional circumstances necessitate a longer contract period” for “a total period of not more than five years”.
2003—Subsecs. (f) to (h). Pub. L. 108–136 added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsecs. (f) and (g) as (g) and (h), respectively.
Effective Date of 2008 AmendmentPub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §843(a)(3)(A), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 237, provided that: “The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date that is 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008], and shall apply with respect to any contract awarded on or after such date.”
Effective DateFor effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as an Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note under section 2302 of this title.
* * *