2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 81 - CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES (§§ 1580 - 1599d)
Section 1580 - Emergency essential employees: designation
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 81 - CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES Sec. 1580 - Emergency essential employees: designation |
Contains | section 1580 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title XI, §1103(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 776. |
Statutes at Large References | 76 Stat. 519 80 Stat. 663 113 Stat. 776 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-651, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 106-65 |
(a)
(1) It is the duty of the employee to provide immediate and continuing support for combat operations or to support maintenance and repair of combat essential systems of the armed forces.
(2) It is necessary for the employee to perform that duty in a combat zone after the evacuation of nonessential personnel, including any dependents of members of the armed forces, from the zone in connection with a war, a national emergency declared by Congress or the President, or the commencement of combat operations of the armed forces in the zone.
(3) It is impracticable to convert the employee's position to a position authorized to be filled by a member of the armed forces because of a necessity for that duty to be performed without interruption.
(b)
(c)
(1) The term “combat zone” has the meaning given that term in section 112(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(2) The term “nonappropriated fund instrumentality employee” has the meaning given that term in section 1587(a)(1) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title XI, §1103(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 776.)