2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 80 - MISCELLANEOUS INVESTIGATION REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER DUTIES (§§ 1561 - 1567a)
* * *
“(B) the curricula to be used to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces and civilian employees of the department to strengthen individual knowledge, skills, and capacity to prevent and respond to sexual assault.
“(3) Recognizing operational differences.—In complying with this subsection, the Secretary of Defense shall take into account the responsibilities of the Secretary concerned and operational needs of the Armed Force involved.
“Subtitle A—Organizational Structure and Application of Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Program Elements “SEC. 1611. SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION AND RESPONSE OFFICE.
“(a) Appointment of Director.—There shall be a Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office, who shall be appointed from among general or flag officers of the Armed Forces or employees of the Department of Defense in a comparable Senior Executive Service position. During the development and implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program, the Director shall operate under the oversight of the Advisory Working Group of the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
“(b) Duties of Director.—The Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office shall—
“(1) oversee implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program;
“(2) serve as the single point of authority, accountability, and oversight for the sexual assault prevention and response program; and
“(3) provide oversight to ensure that the military departments comply with the sexual assault prevention and response program.
“(c) Role of Inspectors General.—
“(1) In general.—The Inspector General of the Department of Defense, the Inspector General of the Army, the Naval Inspector General, and the Inspector General of the Air Force shall treat the sexual assault prevention and response program as an item of special interest when conducting inspections of organizations and activities with responsibilities regarding the prevention and response to sexual assault.
“(2) Composition of investigation teams.—The Inspector General inspection teams shall include at least one member with expertise and knowledge of sexual assault prevention and response policies related to a specific Armed Force.
“(d) Staff.—
“(1) Assignment.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], an officer from each of the Armed Forces in the grade of O–4 or above shall be assigned to the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office for a minimum tour length of at least 18 months.
“(2) Higher grade.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), of the four officers assigned to the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office under this subsection at any time, one officer shall be in the grade of O–6 or above.
“SEC. 1612. OVERSIGHT AND EVALUATION STANDARDS.
* * *
“(6) A description of the implementation of the accessibility plan implemented pursuant to section 596(b) of such Act [probably means section 596(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006, Pub. L. 109–163, set out below], including a description of the steps taken during that year to ensure that trained personnel, appropriate supplies, and transportation resources are accessible to deployed units in order to provide an appropriate and timely response in any case of reported sexual assault in a deployed unit, location, or environment.
“(c) Consistent Definition of Substantiated.—Not later than December 31, 2011, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a consistent definition of ‘substantiated’ for purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (5) of subsection (b) and provide synopses for those cases for the preparation of reports under this section.
“(d) Submission to Congress.—Not later than April 30 of each year in which the Secretary of Defense receives reports under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall forward the reports to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives, together with—
“(1) the results of assessments conducted under the evaluation plan required by section 1602(c); and
“(2) such assessments on the reports as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.
“(e) Repeal of Superseded Reporting Requirement.—
“(1) [Amended section 577 of Pub. L. 108–375, set out below.]
“(2) Submission of 2010 report.—The reports required by subsection (f) of section 577 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (Public Law 108–375; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) [now set out below] covering calendar year 2010 are still required to be submitted to the Secretary of Defense and the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives pursuant to the terms of such subsection, as in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011].
“SEC. 1632. ADDITIONAL REPORTS.
“(a) Extension of Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Services to Additional Persons.—The Secretary of Defense shall evaluate the feasibility of extending department sexual assault prevention and response services to Department of Defense civilian employees and employees of defense contractors who—
“(1) are victims of a sexual assault; and
“(2) work on or in the vicinity of a military installation or with members of the Armed Forces.
“(b) Extension of Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Program to Reserve Components.—The Secretary of Defense shall evaluate the application of the sexual assault prevention and response program to members of the reserve components, including, at a minimum, the following:
“(1) The ability of members of the reserve components to access the services available under the sexual assault prevention and response program, including policies and programs of a specific military department or Armed Force.
“(2) The quality of training provided to Sexual Assault Response Coordinators and Sexual Assault Victim Advocates in the reserve components.
* * *