2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 71 - COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY (§§ 1401 - 1414)
Section 1412 - Administrative provisions
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 71 - COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY
Sec. 1412 - Administrative provisions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 99-348, title I, §105, July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 691; amended Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title VI, §632(a), (b)(1), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4240.
124 Stat. 4240
10 USC § 1412 (2011)
§1412. Administrative provisions
(a) Rounding.—Amounts computed under this chapter, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.
(b) Payment Date.—Amounts of retired pay and retainer pay due a retired member of the uniformed services shall be paid on the first day of each month beginning after the month in which the right to such pay accrues.
(Added Pub. L. 99–348, title I, §105, July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 691; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, §632(a), (b)(1), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4240.)