2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 69 - RETIRED GRADE (§§ 1370 - 1376)
Section 1372 - Grade on retirement for physical disability: members of armed forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 69 - RETIRED GRADE
Sec. 1372 - Grade on retirement for physical disability: members of armed forces
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 105; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title V, §577, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2536.
110 Stat. 2536
10 USC § 1372 (2011)
§1372. Grade on retirement for physical disability: members of armed forces
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, any member of an armed force who is retired for physical disability under section 1201 or 1204 of this title, or whose name is placed on the temporary disability retired list under section 1202 or 1205 of this title, is entitled to the grade equivalent to the highest of the following:
(1) The grade or rank in which he is serving on the date when his name is placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is retired.
(2) The highest temporary grade or rank in which he served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the armed force from which he is retired.
(3) The permanent regular or reserve grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired and which was found to exist as a result of a physical examination.
(4) The temporary grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired, if eligibility for that promotion was required to be based on cumulative years of service or years of service in grade and the disability was discovered as a result of a physical examination.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 105; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, §577, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2536.)