2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE (§§ 1071 - 1110b)
Section 1073 - Administration of this chapter
* * *
entered into under subsection (b).
“SEC. 723. PROVISION OF UNIFORM BENEFIT BY DESIGNATED PROVIDERS.
“(a) Uniform Benefit Required.—A designated provider shall offer to enrollees the health benefit option prescribed and implemented by the Secretary under section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note), including accompanying cost-sharing requirements.
“(b) Time for Implementation of Benefit.—A designated provider shall offer the health benefit option described in subsection (a) to enrollees upon the later of the following:
“(1) The date on which health care services within the health care delivery system of the uniformed services are rendered through the TRICARE program in the region in which the designated provider operates.
“(2) October 1, 1997.
“(c) Adjustments.—The Secretary may establish a later date under subsection (b)(2) or prescribe reduced cost-sharing requirements for enrollees.
“SEC. 724. ENROLLMENT OF COVERED BENEFICIARIES.
“(a) Fiscal Year 1997 Limitation.—(1) During fiscal year 1997, the number of covered beneficiaries who are enrolled in managed care plans offered by designated providers may not exceed the number of such enrollees as of October 1, 1995.
“(2) The Secretary may waive the limitation under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that additional enrollment authority for a designated provider is required to accommodate covered beneficiaries who are dependents of members of the uniformed services entitled to health care under section 1074(a) of title 10, United States Code.
* * *