2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 53 - MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS (§§ 1030 - 1060b)
Section 1051 - Multilateral, bilateral, or regional cooperation programs: payment of personnel expenses
* * *
2006—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 109–163 inserted “to and” after “in connection with travel” and substituted “in which the bilateral or regional conference, seminar, or similar meeting for which expenses are authorized is located” for “in which the developing country is located”.
2002—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 107–314, §1202(a)(1), substituted “paragraphs (2) and (3)” for “paragraph (2)”.
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 107–314, §1202(a)(2), (3), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
1992—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102–484 struck out subsec. (e) which read as follows: “The authority of the Secretary of Defense under this section shall expire on September 30, 1992.”
1990—Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 101–510 redesignated subsec. (g) as (e) and struck out former subsecs. (e) and (f) which read as follows:
“(e) Not later than March 1 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report containing—
“(1) a list of the developing countries for which expenses have been paid under this section during the preceding fiscal year; and
“(2) the amount paid by the United States in the case of each such country.
“(f) During each of fiscal years 1987, 1988, and 1989, not more than $800,000 may be obligated or expended under this section.”
1989—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 101–189, §936(a), inserted before period at end “or in connection with travel to Canada or Mexico”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–189, §936(b), substituted “1992” for “1989”.
Effective Date of 2008 AmendmentPub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title XII, §1231(b)(2), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4637, provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 2008, and shall apply with respect to programs and activities under section 1051 of title 10, United States Code, as so amended, that begin on or after that date.”
Effective Date of 2002 AmendmentPub. L. 107–314, div. A, title XII, §1202(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2663, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to travel performed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002].”
Air Force Scholarships for Partnership for Peace Nations To Participate in the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training ProgramPub. L. 111–383, div. A, title XII, §1206, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4387, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(1) transportation incident to the training received under the ENJJPT program;
“(2) supplies and equipment to be used during the training;
“(3) flight clothing and other special clothing required for the training;
“(4) billeting, food, and health services; and
“(5) a living allowance at a rate to be prescribed by the Secretary, taking into account the amount of living allowances authorized for a member of the Armed Forces of the United States under similar circumstances.
“(c)
“(1)
“(2)
“(d)
“(e)
“(f)
“(1) The countries participating in the scholarship program.
“(2) The total number of foreign pilots who received scholarships under the scholarship program.
“(3) The amount expended on scholarships under the scholarship program.
“(4) The source of funding for scholarships under the scholarship program.
“(g)
“(h)