2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47A - MILITARY COMMISSIONS (§§ 948a - 950t)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 948a - 948d)
Section 948a - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47A - MILITARY COMMISSIONS SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 948a - Definitions |
Contains | section 948a |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Military Commissions Act of 2009 Military Commissions Act of 2006 |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 111-84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574. |
Statutes at Large References | 120 Stat. 2600, 2601 123 Stat. 2574, 2612, 2614 |
Public Law References | Public Law 109-366, Public Law 111-84 |
In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(A) Any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.
(B) Any restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11 y. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;
(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or
(C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.
(8)
(9)
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 948a, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2601, related to definitions, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.
Short Title of 2009 AmendmentPub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1801, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574, provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter, amending sections 802 and 839 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 801 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Military Commissions Act of 2009’.”
Short Title of 2006 AmendmentPub. L. 109–366, §1(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2600, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Military Commissions Act of 2006’.”
Proceedings Under Prior StatutePub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1804, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2612, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(1) any commission convened pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as such chapter was in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be deemed to have been convened pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as amended by section 1802);
“(2) any member of the Armed Forces detailed to serve on a commission pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be deemed to have been detailed pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as so amended);
“(3) any military judge detailed to a commission pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be deemed to have been detailed pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as so amended);
“(4) any trial counsel or defense counsel detailed for a commission pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be deemed to have been detailed pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as so amended);
“(5) any court reporters detailed to or employed by a commission pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be deemed to have been detailed or employed pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as so amended); and
“(6) any appellate military judge or other duly appointed appellate judge on the Court of Military Commission Review pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be deemed to have been detailed or appointed to the United States Court of Military Commission Review pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as so amended).
“(c)
“(1) any charges or specifications sworn or referred pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as such chapter was in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be deemed to have been sworn or referred pursuant to chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as amended by section 1802); and
“(2) any charges or specifications described in paragraph (1) may be amended, without prejudice, as needed to properly allege jurisdiction under chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as so amended), and crimes triable under such chapter.
“(d)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) the date of the submittal to Congress under section 1805 of the revised rules for military commissions under chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code (as so amended); or
“(B) the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Submittal to Congress of Revised Rules for Military CommissionsPub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1805, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2614, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1806, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2614, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
* * *