2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47A - MILITARY COMMISSIONS (§§ 948a - 950t)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 948a - 948d)
* * *
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Military Commissions Act of 2009 Military Commissions Act of 2006 |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 111-84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574. |
Statutes at Large References | 120 Stat. 2600, 2601 123 Stat. 2574, 2612, 2614 |
Public Law References | Public Law 109-366, Public Law 111-84 |
In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(A) Any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.
(B) Any restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11 y. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;
(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or
(C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.
(8)
(9)
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 948a, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2601, related to definitions, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.
* * *