2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE (§§ 801 - 946)
Subchapter X - PUNITIVE ARTICLES (§§ 877 - 934)
Section 920b - Art. 120b. Rape and sexual assault of a child
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER X - PUNITIVE ARTICLES Sec. 920b - Art. 120b. Rape and sexual assault of a child |
Contains | section 920b |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title V, §541(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1407. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 125 Stat. 1407 |
Public Law References | Public Law 112-81 |
(a)
(1) commits a sexual act upon a child who has not attained the age of 12 years; or
(2) commits a sexual act upon a child who has attained the age of 12 years by—
(A) using force against any person;
(B) threatening or placing that child in fear;
(C) rendering that child unconscious; or
(D) administering to that child a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance;
is guilty of rape of a child and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b)
(c)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(1)
(2)
(A) the use of a weapon;
(B) the use of such physical strength or violence as is sufficient to overcome, restrain, or injure a child; or
(C) inflicting physical harm.
In the case of a parent-child or similar relationship, the use or abuse of parental or similar authority is sufficient to constitute the use of force.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A) any sexual contact with a child;
(B) intentionally exposing one's genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female areola or nipple to a child by any means, including via any communication technology, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person, or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person;
(C) intentionally communicating indecent language to a child by any means, including via any communication technology, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person, or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or
(D) any indecent conduct, intentionally done with or in the presence of a child, including via any communication technology, that amounts to a form of immorality relating to sexual impurity which is grossly vulgar, obscene, and repugnant to common propriety, and tends to excite sexual desire or deprave morals with respect to sexual relations.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §541(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1407.)
Effective DateAmendment by Pub. L. 112–81 effective 180 days after Dec. 31, 2011, and applicable with respect to offenses committed on or after such effective date, see section 541(f) of Pub. L. 112–81, set out as an Effective Date of 2011 Amendment note under section 843 of this title.