2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 41 - SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS, ASSIGNMENTS, DETAILS, AND DUTIES (§§ 711 - 722)
Section 716 - Commissioned officers: transfers among the armed forces, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric...
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 41 - SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS, ASSIGNMENTS, DETAILS, AND DUTIES
Sec. 716 - Commissioned officers: transfers among the armed forces, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the Public Health Service
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-599, §11(2), Aug. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 521; amended Pub. L. 91-392, §1, Sept. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 834; Pub. L. 96-215, §2(a), Mar. 25, 1980, 94 Stat. 123; Pub. L. 97-295, §1(10), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 98-94, title X, §1007(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 661; Pub. L. 99-348, title III, §304(a)(1), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 107-296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314.
84 Stat. 834
94 Stat. 123
96 Stat. 1289
97 Stat. 661
100 Stat. 703
116 Stat. 2314
10 USC § 716 (2011)
§716. Commissioned officers: transfers among the armed forces, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the Public Health Service
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, within authorized strengths and with the consent of the officer involved, may transfer any commissioned officer of a uniformed service from his uniformed service to, and appoint him in, another uniformed service. The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall jointly establish, by regulations approved by the President, policies and procedures for such transfers and appointments.
(b) An officer transferred under this section may not be assigned precedence or relative rank higher than that which he held on the day before the transfer.
(Added Pub. L. 85–599, §11(2), Aug. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 521; amended Pub. L. 91–392, §1, Sept. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 834; Pub. L. 96–215, §2(a), Mar. 25, 1980, 94 Stat. 123; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(10), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1007(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 661; Pub. L. 99–348, title III, §304(a)(1), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314.)