2010 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 15 - ENHANCED BORDER SECURITY AND VISA ENTRY REFORM
SUBCHAPTER I - FUNDING
Sec. 1714 - Surcharges related to consular services
120 Stat. 3555
§1714. Surcharges related to consular services
Beginning in fiscal year 2005 and thereafter, the Secretary of State is authorized to charge surcharges related to consular services in support of enhanced border security that are in addition to the passport and immigrant visa fees in effect on January 1, 2004: Provided, That funds collected pursuant to this authority shall be credited to this account, and shall be available until expended for the purposes of such account: Provided further, That such surcharges shall be on passport fees, and on immigrant visa fees.
(Pub. L. 108–447, div. B, title IV, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2896.)