2010 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part V - Adjustment and Change of Status
Sec. 1259 - Record of admission for permanent residence in the case of certain aliens who entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972
* * *
Source Credit | June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §249, 66 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 85-616, Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 89-236, §19, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 920; Pub. L. 99-603, title II, §203(a), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3405; Pub. L. 100-525, §2(j), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2612; Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, §603(a)(14), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5083; Pub. L. 104-132, title IV, §413(e), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1269; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §308(g)(10)(C), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-625. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 219 72 Stat. 546 79 Stat. 920 100 Stat. 3405 102 Stat. 2612 104 Stat. 5083 110 Stat. 1269, 3009-625 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-616, Public Law 89-236, Public Law 99-603, Public Law 100-525, Public Law 101-649, Public Law 104-132, Public Law 104-208 |
§1259. Record of admission for permanent residence in the case of certain aliens who entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972
A record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made in the case of any alien, as of the date of the approval of his application or, if entry occurred prior to July 1, 1924, as of the date of such entry, if no such record is otherwise available and such alien shall satisfy the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title or under section 1182(a) of this title insofar as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons, subversives, violators of the narcotic laws or smugglers of aliens, and he establishes that he—
(a) entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972;
(b) has had his residence in the United States continuously since such entry;
(c) is a person of good moral character; and
(d) is not ineligible to citizenship and is not deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §249, 66 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 85–616, Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 89–236, §19, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 920; Pub. L. 99–603, title II, §203(a), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3405; Pub. L. 100–525, §2(j), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2612; Pub. L. 101–649, title VI, §603(a)(14), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5083; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §413(e), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1269; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(g)(10)(C), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–625.)
Amendments1996—Par. (d). Pub. L. 104–208 substituted “section 1227(a)(4)(B)” for “section 1251(a)(4)(B)”.
Pub. L. 104–132 inserted “and is not deportable under section 1251(a)(4)(B) of this title” after “ineligible to citizenship”.
1990—Pub. L. 101–649 substituted “1182(a)(3)(E)” for “1182(a)(33)”.
1988—Pub. L. 100–525 amended Pub. L. 99–603. See 1986 Amendment note below.
1986—Pub. L. 99–603, as amended by Pub. L. 100–525, inserted “under section 1182(a)(33) of this title or” in introductory provisions and substituted “January 1, 1972” for “June 30, 1948” in section heading and in par. (a).
* * *