2010 US Code
§583. Interlocutory orders
An interlocutory order issued by a court under this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 597b of this Appendix] may be revoked, modified, or extended by that court upon its own motion or otherwise, upon notification to affected parties as required by the court.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VI, §603, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2860.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 583 to 585 were omitted in the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189.
Section 583, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. VI, §603, 54 Stat. 1191, related to separability.
Section 584, acts Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. VI, §604, 54 Stat. 1191; Pub. L. 102–12, §9(27), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 41, related to termination date.
Section 585, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. VI, §605, 54 Stat. 1191, related to the inapplicability of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Relief Act of 1918 (section 101 et seq. of this Appendix), to military service performed after Oct. 17, 1940.