2010 US Code
§571. Residence for tax purposes (a) Residence or domicile (1) In general
A servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders.
(2) Spouses
A spouse of a servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the spouse by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely to be with the servicemember in compliance with the servicemember's military orders if the residence or domicile, as the case may be, is the same for the servicemember and the spouse.
(b) Military service compensation
Compensation of a servicemember for military service shall not be deemed to be income for services performed or from sources within a tax jurisdiction of the United States if the servicemember is not a resident or domiciliary of the jurisdiction in which the servicemember is serving in compliance with military orders.
(c) Income of a military spouse
Income for services performed by the spouse of a servicemember shall not be deemed to be income for services performed or from sources within a tax jurisdiction of the United States if the spouse is not a resident or domiciliary of the jurisdiction in which the income is earned because the spouse is in the jurisdiction solely to be with the servicemember serving in compliance with military orders.
(d) Personal property (1) Relief from personal property taxes
The personal property of a servicemember or the spouse of a servicemember shall not be deemed to be located or present in, or to have a situs for taxation in, the tax jurisdiction in which the servicemember is serving in compliance with military orders.
(2) Exception for property within member's domicile or residence
This subsection applies to personal property or its use within any tax jurisdiction other than the servicemember's or the spouse's domicile or residence.
(3) Exception for property used in trade or business
This section does not prevent taxation by a tax jurisdiction with respect to personal property used in or arising from a trade or business, if it has jurisdiction.
(4) Relationship to law of State of domicile
Eligibility for relief from personal property taxes under this subsection is not contingent on whether or not such taxes are paid to the State of domicile.
(e) Increase of tax liability
A tax jurisdiction may not use the military compensation of a nonresident servicemember to increase the tax liability imposed on other income earned by the nonresident servicemember or spouse subject to tax by the jurisdiction.
(f) Federal Indian reservations
An Indian servicemember whose legal residence or domicile is a Federal Indian reservation shall be taxed by the laws applicable to Federal Indian reservations and not the State where the reservation is located.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Personal property
The term “personal property” means intangible and tangible property (including motor vehicles).
(2) Taxation
The term “taxation” includes licenses, fees, or excises imposed with respect to motor vehicles and their use, if the license, fee, or excise is paid by the servicemember in the servicemember's State of domicile or residence.
(3) Tax jurisdiction
The term “tax jurisdiction” means a State or a political subdivision of a State.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title V, §511, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2858; amended Pub. L. 111–97, §3(a), Nov. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 3008.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 571 to 574 were omitted in the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189.
Section 571, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. V, §511, 54 Stat. 1189, related to land rights of persons under 21. See section 568 of this Appendix.
Section 572, acts Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. V, §512, 54 Stat. 1190; Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §16, 56 Stat. 776, related to extension of benefits to persons serving with war allies of the United States. See section 514 of this Appendix.
Section 573, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. V, §513, 54 Stat. 1190, related to deferral of income tax collection and the statute of limitations. See section 570 of this Appendix.
Section 574, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. V, §514, as added Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §17, 56 Stat. 777; amended July 3, 1944, ch. 397, §1, 58 Stat. 722; Pub. L. 87–771, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 768; Pub. L. 102–12, §9(24), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 41, related to residence for tax purposes. See section 571 of this Appendix.