2010 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT
Sec. 526 - Statute of limitations
ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178
TITLE II - GENERAL RELIEF
Source CreditOct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 108-189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2844.
56 Stat. 771
105 Stat. 39
117 Stat. 2844
§526. Statute of limitations (a) Tolling of statutes of limitation during military service
The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
(b) Redemption of real property
A period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment.
(c) Inapplicability to internal revenue laws
This section does not apply to any period of limitation prescribed by or under the internal revenue laws of the United States.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2844.)