2010 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT
Sec. 526 - Statute of limitations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178 TITLE II - GENERAL RELIEF Sec. 526 - Statute of limitations |
Contains | section 526 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 108-189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2844. |
Statutes at Large References | 54 Stat. 1178 56 Stat. 771 105 Stat. 39 117 Stat. 2844 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-12, Public Law 108-189 |
§526. Statute of limitations (a) Tolling of statutes of limitation during military service
The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
(b) Redemption of real propertyA period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment.
(c) Inapplicability to internal revenue lawsThis section does not apply to any period of limitation prescribed by or under the internal revenue laws of the United States.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2844.)