2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
CHAPTER 90 - LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE
Sec. 9005 - Preemption
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 106-265, title I, §1002(a), Sept. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 768; amended Pub. L. 107-104, §2, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 1001.
115 Stat. 1001
§9005. Preemption
(a) Contractual Provisions.—The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to long-term care insurance or contracts.
(b) Premiums.—
(1) In general.—No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed or collected, directly or indirectly, by any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or by any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof, on, or with respect to, any premium paid for an insurance policy under this chapter.
(2) Rule of construction.—Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to exempt any company or other entity issuing a policy of insurance under this chapter from the imposition, payment, or collection of a tax, fee, or other monetary payment on the net income or profit accruing to or realized by such entity from business conducted under this chapter, if that tax, fee, or payment is applicable to a broad range of business activity.
(Added Pub. L. 106–265, title I, §1002(a), Sept. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 768; amended Pub. L. 107–104, §2, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 1001.)