2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
CHAPTER 87 - LIFE INSURANCE
Sec. 8714 - Employees’ Life Insurance Fund
69 Stat. 676
72 Stat. 87
80 Stat. 598
92 Stat. 1224
94 Stat. 2606
108 Stat. 4232
§8714. Employees’ Life Insurance Fund
(a) The amounts withheld from employees under section 8707 of this title and the sums contributed from appropriations and funds under section 8708 of this title shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Employees’ Life Insurance Fund. The Fund is available without fiscal year limitation for—
(1) premium payments under an insurance policy purchased under this chapter; and
(2) expenses incurred by the Office of Personnel Management in the administration of this chapter within the limitations that may be specified annually by appropriation acts.
(b) The Secretary of the Treasury may invest and reinvest any of the money in the Fund in interest-bearing obligations of the United States, and may sell these obligations for the purposes of the Fund. The interest on and the proceeds from the sale of these obligations, and the income derived from dividend or premium rate adjustments from insurers, become a part of the Fund.
(c)(1) No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed or collected by any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or by any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof, on, or with respect to, any premium paid under an insurance policy purchased under this chapter.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be construed to exempt any company issuing a policy of insurance under this chapter from the imposition, payment, or collection of a tax, fee, or other monetary payment on the net income or profit accruing to or realized by that company from business conducted under this chapter, if that tax, fee, or payment is applicable to a broad range of business activity.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 598; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 96–499, title IV, §405(a), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2606.)