2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
CHAPTER 85 - UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
SUBCHAPTER I - EMPLOYEES GENERALLY
Sec. 8506 - Dissemination of information
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities CHAPTER 85 - UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SUBCHAPTER I - EMPLOYEES GENERALLY Sec. 8506 - Dissemination of information |
Contains | section 8506 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 589; Pub. L. 94-566, title III, §313(a), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2680. |
Statutes at Large References | 68 Stat. 1134 72 Stat. 1089 74 Stat. 984 80 Stat. 589 90 Stat. 2680 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-848, Public Law 86-778, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 94-566 |
§8506. Dissemination of information
(a) Each agency of the United States and each wholly or partially owned instrumentality of the United States shall make available to State agencies which have agreements under this subchapter, or to the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, such information concerning the Federal service and Federal wages of a Federal employee as the Secretary considers practicable and necessary for the determination of the entitlement of the Federal employee to compensation under this subchapter. The information shall include the findings of the employing agency concerning—
(1) whether or not the Federal employee has performed Federal service;
(2) the periods of Federal service;
(3) the amount of Federal wages; and
(4) the reasons for termination of Federal service.
The employing agency shall make the findings in the form and manner prescribed by regulations of the Secretary. The regulations shall include provision for correction by the employing agency of errors and omissions. This subsection does not apply with respect to Federal service and Federal wages covered by subchapter II of this chapter.
(b) The agency administering the unemployment compensation law of a State shall furnish the Secretary such information as he considers necessary or appropriate in carrying out this subchapter. The information is deemed the report required by the Secretary for the purpose of section 503(a)(6) of title 42.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 589; Pub. L. 94–566, title III, §313(a), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2680.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
42 U.S.C. 1367. | Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1212, §4(a) “Sec. 1507”, 68 Stat. 1134. | |
Aug. 28, 1958, Pub. L. 85–848, §4, 72 Stat. 1089. | ||
Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86–778, §531(f), 74 Stat. 984. |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Amendments1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–566 struck out provision that findings made in accordance with the Secretary's regulations were final and conclusive for the purpose of sections 8502(d) and 8503(c) of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 AmendmentSection 313(b) of Pub. L. 94–566 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to findings made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 20, 1976].”