2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
CHAPTER 85 - UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
SUBCHAPTER I - EMPLOYEES GENERALLY
Sec. 8502 - Compensation under State agreement
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities CHAPTER 85 - UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SUBCHAPTER I - EMPLOYEES GENERALLY Sec. 8502 - Compensation under State agreement |
Contains | section 8502 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 90-83, §1(86), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 218. |
Statutes at Large References | 68 Stat. 1131 74 Stat. 985 80 Stat. 586 81 Stat. 218 |
Public Law References | Public Law 86-778, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 90-83 |
§8502. Compensation under State agreement
(a) The Secretary of Labor, on behalf of the United States, may enter into an agreement with a State, or with an agency administering the unemployment compensation law of a State, under which the State agency shall—
(1) pay, as agent of the United States, compensation under this subchapter to Federal employees; and
(2) otherwise cooperate with the Secretary and with other State agencies in paying compensation under this subchapter.
(b) The agreement shall provide that compensation will be paid by the State to a Federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of the State if his Federal service and Federal wages assigned under section 8504 of this title to the State had been included as employment and wages under that State law.
[(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 90–83, §1(86)(B), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 218.]
(d) A determination by a State agency with respect to entitlement to compensation under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the State unemployment compensation law, and only in that manner and to that extent.
(e) Each agreement shall provide the terms and conditions on which it may be amended or terminated.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(86), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 218.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
42 U.S.C. 1362. | Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1212, §4(a) “Sec. 1502”, 68 Stat. 1131. | |
Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86–778, §542(b)(1)(A), 74 Stat. 985. |
In subsection (a), the words “under this subchapter” are substituted for “on the basis provided in subsection (b) of this section”.
In subsection (b), the words “with respect to unemployment after December 31, 1954” are omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (c), the words “with respect to unemployment after December 31, 1960” are omitted as obsolete. In the last sentence, the application to section 8503(b) is omitted and carried into that section.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 ActThis section amends 5 U.S.C. 8502 to eliminate certain provisions that are now obsolete. The obsolete provisions were based on section 542(b)(1)(A) of the act of September 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 985, that amended section 1502(b) of the Social Security Act effective January 1, 1961, but only in the case of weeks of unemployment beginning before January 1, 1966. Any existing rights are preserved by section 7 of this bill.